KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

upscale

Croatian translation: na visem polozaju, visi u hijerarhiji


07:54 Mar 28, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: upscale
u vjerskom kontekstu
gogac
Croatian translation:na visem polozaju, visi u hijerarhiji
Explanation:
To je osnovni smisao rijeci "upscale" ali valja vidjeti kontekst, cijelu recenicu kako bi se mogla naci najbolja formulacija.

Puno srece!
Srdacno!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6na visem polozaju, visi u hijerarhiji
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +2viseg ranga, na visem polozaju, viseg polozajaTBQGS
5uzvišen, prefinjenTajana Ida Feher
4 -1upper-class
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upper-class


Explanation:
synonyms for upscale:
upper-class
upper-crust
upper crust
upper crust
upper walks of life
jet set
top brass
highest circle

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: English - Croatian
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viseg ranga, na visem polozaju, viseg polozaja


Explanation:
upscale - relating to, being, or appealing to affluent consumers;
- of a superior quality, rank.

HTH
Good luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
visi rank, visi polozaj

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
20 hrs

agree  dkalinic
2 days6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
na visem polozaju, visi u hijerarhiji


Explanation:
To je osnovni smisao rijeci "upscale" ali valja vidjeti kontekst, cijelu recenicu kako bi se mogla naci najbolja formulacija.

Puno srece!
Srdacno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
17 mins
  -> Hvala! ;-)

agree  Fulvio Milic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ivan Frankovics
19 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  dkalinic
2 days6 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Dubravka Zebec
7 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Franka72
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uzvišen, prefinjen


Explanation:
upscale - means something to have gone towards higher and more expensive standards that appeals to wealthy consumers.

Tajana Ida Feher
Slovenia
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: vjerski kontekst
43 mins

neutral  dkalinic: u vjerskom kontekstu
2 days5 hrs