KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

breathe

Croatian translation: disati, diši, dišite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Croatian translation:disati, diši, dišite
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

11:50 May 15, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
disati, diši, dišite
Explanation:
disati = infinitive

diši = imperative ( 2nd person singular)

dišite = imperative (2nd person plural; also 3rd person singular-polite form)

Regards
Katica
Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disati, diši, dišitexxxkatica
5disati punim plućima
Daniel Stojisavljević
4Disiteslavist
4disatiIgor Kudrnovsky


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disati


Explanation:
infinitve form: disati

In more artistic sense (e.g. in a poem), it could also be translated as: dahnuti (soft expulsion of air).

Igor Kudrnovsky
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 117

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disati, diši, dišite


Explanation:
disati = infinitive

diši = imperative ( 2nd person singular)

dišite = imperative (2nd person plural; also 3rd person singular-polite form)

Regards
Katica

xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: Dišite! (Breathe!)
1 hr

agree  Ines Grabarevic
18 hrs

agree  evaesse
20 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
7 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disite


Explanation:
I think the idea is Imperativ. Therefore
Disi!
or
Disite!Better the second one
DISITE!

There's no sense to be infinitive.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disati punim plućima


Explanation:
in more artistic sence, you could use this expression as an equivalent to - to exist, to be alive, to breathe

Daniel Stojisavljević