KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

Hello, how are you? It's been a long time.

Croatian translation: Zdravo, kako si? Dugo se nismo vidjeli/čuli?


01:46 Jun 2, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello, how are you? It's been a long time.
Hello, how are you? It's been a long time.
Shelly Davidson
Croatian translation:Zdravo, kako si? Dugo se nismo vidjeli/čuli?
Explanation:
There is a dual solution:
vidjeli-see
Culi- hear since in Croation the fraze "It has been long" needs additional verb.You choose according to the context.
damra
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
It's perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zdravo, kako si? Dugo se nismo vidjeli/čuli?
A.Đapo
4Bok, kako si? Nismo se odavno čuli.
Franka72
4čulixxxDijana D


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zdravo, kako si? Dugo se nismo vidjeli/čuli?


Explanation:
There is a dual solution:
vidjeli-see
Culi- hear since in Croation the fraze "It has been long" needs additional verb.You choose according to the context.
damra

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
It's perfect, thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
čuli


Explanation:
Ako se radi o "vidjeli", prijevod prvog dijela rečenice bi trebalo izmijeniti i prilagoditi našem jeziku. Iz trenutačnog prijevoda slijedi "čuli".

xxxDijana D
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bok, kako si? Nismo se odavno čuli.


Explanation:
hello - "bok" is better

Franka72
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 6