KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Croatian translation: zastava (stijeg) svijeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Croatian translation:zastava (stijeg) svijeta
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

19:28 Oct 22, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
Stijeg svijeta!
Explanation:
Flag is "STIJEG" in Croatian language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrt.hr/arhiv/oluja/950805/I050895123044.html

http://www.klik.hr/naslovnica/sport/200205070002016.html

http://www.2svi.hr/hrvatski/kultura/

http://www.rosenthal.hr/

Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ZASTAVA SVIJETA
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +2svejtska zastavavitezov
5Svjetska zastavaxxxSonja Lovri
4Stijeg svijeta!
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svejtska zastava


Explanation:
thats what it is.

vitezov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: exactly. no other explanation needed.
31 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: spelling
4 hrs

agree  hrvaska: with Kemal, trebalo bi biti svjetska.
39 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stijeg svijeta!


Explanation:
Flag is "STIJEG" in Croatian language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrt.hr/arhiv/oluja/950805/I050895123044.html

http://www.klik.hr/naslovnica/sport/200205070002016.html

http://www.2svi.hr/hrvatski/kultura/

http://www.rosenthal.hr/



Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
3 hrs

disagree  dkalinic: Ne, nije. Stijeg je koplje na koje je pričvršćena zastava. Vidi Rječnik hrvatskoga jezika, str. 1179
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ZASTAVA SVIJETA


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONCERNING VITEZOV\'S ANSWER : IT IS \"SVJETSKA\", NOT SVEJTSKA! :-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
11 mins
  -> Ah, napokon :-)

agree  Vesna Zivcic
8 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  dkalinic
21 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Svjetska zastava


Explanation:
According to me, it's the only solution.

xxxSonja Lovri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkalinic: Nope, Sonja, it's not. Zastava svijeta could also be a solution. The one you propose is just a better one.
19 hrs