ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

kelly green

Croatian translation: irsko zelena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kelly green
Croatian translation:irsko zelena
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

19:58 Oct 24, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kelly green
"... like a dental hygienist in kelly green." Valjda je to neka nijansa te boje, možda nešto u vezi s Irskom.
Natasa Mazar
irsko zelena, ili stnažna žuto zelena boja
Explanation:
One entry found for kelly green.


Main Entry: kelˇly green
Pronunciation: 'ke-lE-
Function: noun
Usage: often capitalized K
Etymology: from the common Irish name Kelly; from the association of Ireland with the color green
Date: circa 1927
: a strong yellowish green
Kelly Green PP Web.gif
768 x 576 pixels - 179k
www.squaredanceplus.com/ Kelly%20Green%20PP%20Web.gif
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala što ste potvrdile s krasnim referencama moje sumnje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irsko zelena, ili stnažna žuto zelena boja
Gordana Podvezanec
3bolnička zelena
Ulvija Tanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irsko zelena, ili stnažna žuto zelena boja


Explanation:
One entry found for kelly green.


Main Entry: kelˇly green
Pronunciation: 'ke-lE-
Function: noun
Usage: often capitalized K
Etymology: from the common Irish name Kelly; from the association of Ireland with the color green
Date: circa 1927
: a strong yellowish green
Kelly Green PP Web.gif
768 x 576 pixels - 179k
www.squaredanceplus.com/ Kelly%20Green%20PP%20Web.gif

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Hvala što ste potvrdile s krasnim referencama moje sumnje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
2 mins
  -> HVALA

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolnička zelena


Explanation:
ponovo sa zakašnjenjem...
nisam sigurna koliko si prevodilačke ili pjesničke slobode možeš dopustiti, ali po kontekstu mi se čini da se radi o boji bolničkih uniformi...

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76