KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

track kettle wagon

Croatian translation: (teretni) vagon cisterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track kettle wagon
Croatian translation:(teretni) vagon cisterna
Entered by: ivanamdb

09:29 Apr 7, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: track kettle wagon
On the -----Terminals, it is strictly prohibited to enter tank containers, tank semi-trailers and track kettle wagons without fall protection.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
(teretni) vagon cisterna
Explanation:

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teretni_vagon
http://www.gatx.eu/gatx/Section.do?mid=mid10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-07 18:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB. mislim da original prijevoda nije bas mothertongue, jer se izraz "kettle wagon" uopce ne upotrebljava u zeljeznickoj terminologiji, vec bi bio bukvalni prijevod s njemackog!
cheers!
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(teretni) vagon cisternaivanamdb
2 -1vagon/lokomotiva na parni pogonNenad Beganovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vagon/lokomotiva na parni pogon


Explanation:
ovo je naravno samo kao pokušaj...dok ne nađemo nešto bolje/preciznije...


ulgavnom, preko donjeg linka dolazite do stranice na kojoj se nalazi objašnjenje kako funkcionira motor na parni pogon, u okviru kojeg se spominje termin "kettle"...


    Reference: http://www.explainthatstuff.com/steamengines.html
Nenad Beganovic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ivanamdb: ne radi se o nikakvoj lokomotivi
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(teretni) vagon cisterna


Explanation:

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teretni_vagon
http://www.gatx.eu/gatx/Section.do?mid=mid10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-07 18:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB. mislim da original prijevoda nije bas mothertongue, jer se izraz "kettle wagon" uopce ne upotrebljava u zeljeznickoj terminologiji, vec bi bio bukvalni prijevod s njemackog!
cheers!

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala puno.