KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

motif

Croatian translation: motiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motif
Croatian translation:motiv
Entered by: Dinap

13:00 Jan 20, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / immunology
English term or phrase: motif
binding motif of the HLA molecule
Dinap
Croatia
motiv
Explanation:
vezni motiv

Motif - A small portion of a protein (typically less than 20 amino acids) that is homologous to regions in other proteins that perform a similar function.

http://www.sci.sdsu.edu/~smaloy/Glossary/M.html

Binding motif – A short highly conserved region in a protein sequence that is involved in binding

Vezni motiv –kratko visoko sačuvana sekvenca...
http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=bindin...

http://hcv.lanl.gov/content/immuno/motif_scan/motif_scan


prevadja se s motiv: http://www.pbf.hr/hr/content/download/2308/24194/version/1/f...
http://phd.mef.hr/?jezik=hr&id=G016

http://www.inet.hr/~priroda/articles/kromosom.htm

binding site –
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binding_site
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
znam da se radi o veznom području pa ću staviti vezni motiv
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vezno mjesto
Marija Kostovic
4 +3motiv
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 -1regija vezivanja
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vezno mjesto


Explanation:
... ponekad i vezivno mjesto

Example sentence(s):
  • Vezno mjesto E2F molekule za pRB čine 18 aminokiselina na karboksikraju proteina

    Reference: http://www.kbsm.hr/klinkemija/HDMB/BiochMed/Vol06_2-3_1996/0...
    Reference: http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=bindin...
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: vezno mjesto je učestaliji pojam.
1 hr

agree  sazo
3 hrs

agree  Ana Kardum
1 day1 hr

neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: vezno mjesto je binding site a ne binding motif
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regija vezivanja


Explanation:
A short highly conserved region in a protein sequence that is involved in binding
http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=bindin... motif

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: To je točno za srpski, ali ne i za hrvatski. Ne pretjerujem nego je to tako. Na hrvatskom se kaže vezno mjesto, a ne regija.
57 mins
  -> hvala mislim da preterujete- pogledajte datu definiciju

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motiv


Explanation:
vezni motiv

Motif - A small portion of a protein (typically less than 20 amino acids) that is homologous to regions in other proteins that perform a similar function.

http://www.sci.sdsu.edu/~smaloy/Glossary/M.html

Binding motif – A short highly conserved region in a protein sequence that is involved in binding

Vezni motiv –kratko visoko sačuvana sekvenca...
http://www.everythingbio.com/glos/definition.php?word=bindin...

http://hcv.lanl.gov/content/immuno/motif_scan/motif_scan


prevadja se s motiv: http://www.pbf.hr/hr/content/download/2308/24194/version/1/f...
http://phd.mef.hr/?jezik=hr&id=G016

http://www.inet.hr/~priroda/articles/kromosom.htm

binding site –
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binding_site


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
znam da se radi o veznom području pa ću staviti vezni motiv

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Radica Schenck
4 days
  -> Hvala Radica!