KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

Service marks

Croatian translation: uslužni znak, zaštitni znak usluge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service mark
Croatian translation:uslužni znak, zaštitni znak usluge
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:57 May 30, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business report
English term or phrase: Service marks
trademarks and service marks
Vesna Zivcic
zaštitini znak usluge
Explanation:
trademark - zaštitini zank proizvoda

service mark - zaštitni znak usluge

www.corp.sec.state.ma.us/portal/OldCorpWeb/cortmsm/tmsminf....

A "trademark" is any word, name, symbol or device, or combination of these used by a person (individual, partnership, corporation, or association) to identify his goods and to distinguish them from the goods of others. Some examples of well-known trademarks are: Kodak, Coca-Cola, GE, Life-Savers, Lucky Strike (and bulls eye design) and McDonalds (with golden arches).

A "service mark" identifies and distinguishes a person's services and is given the same protection as a trademark. Some examples of well-known service marks are: Rock of Gibraltar (service mark of Prudential InsuranceCo.), and Greyhound (service mark of Greyhound Bus Lines). The word "Hilltop"is a service mark for the Hilltop Restaurant.


Nadam se da ovo pomaže.

Pozdrav
Katica



Selected response from:

xxxkatica
Grading comment
Hvala!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zaštitini znak uslugexxxkatica
4trade mark - zaštitni znak
Franka72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaštitini znak usluge


Explanation:
trademark - zaštitini zank proizvoda

service mark - zaštitni znak usluge

www.corp.sec.state.ma.us/portal/OldCorpWeb/cortmsm/tmsminf....

A "trademark" is any word, name, symbol or device, or combination of these used by a person (individual, partnership, corporation, or association) to identify his goods and to distinguish them from the goods of others. Some examples of well-known trademarks are: Kodak, Coca-Cola, GE, Life-Savers, Lucky Strike (and bulls eye design) and McDonalds (with golden arches).

A "service mark" identifies and distinguishes a person's services and is given the same protection as a trademark. Some examples of well-known service marks are: Rock of Gibraltar (service mark of Prudential InsuranceCo.), and Greyhound (service mark of Greyhound Bus Lines). The word "Hilltop"is a service mark for the Hilltop Restaurant.


Nadam se da ovo pomaže.

Pozdrav
Katica





xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Hvala!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Grabarevic
13 hrs

agree  hrvaska
73 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade mark - zaštitni znak


Explanation:
service mark - možda zaštitni znak (određene) usluge

Franka72
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 6