KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

control variates

Croatian translation: kontrolna varijanta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control variate
Croatian translation:kontrolna varijanta
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

00:25 Jun 6, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bankarstvo
English term or phrase: control variates
Procjena intervala pouzdanosti je jednostavna pomoću "control variates"
Daniela Miklic Belancic
kontrolne varijante
Explanation:
"variate" is the same as "variant" and according to "The Macquarie Dictionary" is "the numerical value of an attribute belonging to a statistical item".

So it translates as "varijanta" ili "inačica".

Srdačno!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hvala!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kontrola prosjecnog odstupanja
Nenija Hasanic
4kontrolna varijacija ( kontrolno odstupanje)xxxDijana D
4kontrolne varijante
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolne varijante


Explanation:
"variate" is the same as "variant" and according to "The Macquarie Dictionary" is "the numerical value of an attribute belonging to a statistical item".

So it translates as "varijanta" ili "inačica".

Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Hvala!!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolna varijacija ( kontrolno odstupanje)


Explanation:
u statistici, odstupanje od standardne vrrijednosti

xxxDijana D
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontrola prosjecnog odstupanja


Explanation:
Kontrola ucestalosti odstupanja - takoedjer prihvatljiva opcija

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
66 days