KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

non-distortionary taxation

Croatian translation: Pomaže li objašnjenje?


10:55 May 26, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / taxation, accounting
English term or phrase: non-distortionary taxation
EU member countries themselves use the logic of non-distortionary taxation in a flexible way.
Pike
Croatia
Croatian translation:Pomaže li objašnjenje?
Explanation:
Distortionary and nondistortionary taxation
• A tax is nondistortionary if, and only if, there is nothing an individual or firm can to alter his tax – Economists call taxes that are nondistortionary lump-sum taxes – A head tax (a tax one has to pay regardless of income or wealth) is lump-sum
• A tax is distortionary if the individual can change his tax liability
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
hvala. definicija je pomogla u odabiru termina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nedistorzivno oporezivanje
Vesna Zivcic
3Pomaže li objašnjenje?
IVAN-57


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pomaže li objašnjenje?


Explanation:
Distortionary and nondistortionary taxation
• A tax is nondistortionary if, and only if, there is nothing an individual or firm can to alter his tax – Economists call taxes that are nondistortionary lump-sum taxes – A head tax (a tax one has to pay regardless of income or wealth) is lump-sum
• A tax is distortionary if the individual can change his tax liability


IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
hvala. definicija je pomogla u odabiru termina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nedistorzivno oporezivanje


Explanation:
1. "Once a society has agreed to let government perform certain public functions, public resources need to be raised in order to pay for them. This is done through taxation of final goods and services. Taxation generally distorts markets by driving a wedge between the cost of producing goods and services and the price paid by the consumers.

Non-distortionary taxes do not affect economic behaviour. An example would be lump-sum taxes levied on individuals without any reference to incomes, wealth, or spending, or taxies levied unexpectedly on past incomes and wealth so that it is too late to react. For this reason, non-distortionary taxes are appealing to governments. In practice, however, retroactive taxation is considered unfair precisely because it takes people by surprise. Lump-sum taxes are also unpopular, as Mrs Thatcher´s fateful experience with the poll tax in 1990 showed. As a result, nearly all taxes are distortionary."

2. Englesko-hrvatski poslovni rječnik (Masmedija) "distortional taxation" prevodi kao "izobličeno oporezivanje".

3. All public revenue could be raised by a fixed tax per person,which is a non-distortionary tax.

www.sv.uio.no/hero/publicat/HERO_2000_9.pdf

Kako mi je rječnički prijedlog nekako nedovoljno specifičan, predlažem da u prijevodu zadržite transparentnost koja će barem omogućiti raspoznavanje putem povratnog prijevoda.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novi prijedlog:

paušalno oporezivanje

a. \"...economists assert that any government interference with competitive markets causes an economic loss, and any return to competitive markets an economic gain. If a particular distribution of welfare is pursued, this should be done, not by interfering with markets, but by altering the distribution of initial endowments, or by redistributing purchasing power by a non-distortionary tax system (lump-sum taxes and allowances).\"

www.wau.nl/wub/wep/nr9705/wep05_2.htm

b. \"Još jedna vrsta poreza ili subvencije koje država može da nametne jeste paušalni porez ili subvencija. U slučaju poreza, to znači da država uzima određenu fiksnu sumu novca bez obzira na ponašanje pojedinca. Tako paušalni porez znači da će se budžetska linija potrošača pomeriti ka unutra jer je smanjen njegov novčani dohodak.\"

one.ekof.bg.ac.yu/~varijan/ Studenti-Poglavlje%202-Budzetsko%20ogranicenje.doc


    nb.vse.cz/~izak/Lec%209-supply%20side%20policies.doc
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Dubravka Zebec
3 hrs

agree  dkalinic
4 hrs