KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Business/Commerce (general)

free standing inserts

Croatian translation: tiskani umeci, reklamni/promidžbeni umeci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free standing inserts
Croatian translation:tiskani umeci, reklamni/promidžbeni umeci
Entered by: ihodak4

21:08 Sep 12, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: free standing inserts
"Direct reposnse" shall mean print advertisments, free standing inserts (FSI's) and other promitional material that are mailed directly to consumer's homes for the purpose of soliciting product sales directly from consumers.
Hvala!
ihodak4
tiskani umeci, reklamni/promidžbeni umeci
Explanation:
Free-Standing inserts: brochures, leaflets and similar advertising material distributed with magazines and newspapers as loose inserts;
free-standing insert (FSI) A promotional piece loosely inserted or nested inside a publication.
Free-standing insert (FSI) An advertisement or group of ads inserted - but not bound - in a print publication, on pages that contain only the ads and are separate from any editorial or entertainment matter.
http://en.mimi.hu/marketingweb/free-standing_insert.html
free standing inserts (fsi)
- 1. (sales promotion definition) A preprinted advertising page(s), commonly offering coupons or other promotional activities, that is inserted into a separate publication, such as a newspaper. 2. (advertising definition) Preprint advertising of one or more pages that is loosely inserted between the pages of a newspaper or magazine.
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view4046.php

Kupim li neki časopis, prvo ga moram istresti kao tepih e ne bi li poispadali svi reklamni letci i umetci
www.cip.hr/pm/site/tekst.asp?film_id=6345 - 44k

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tiskani umeci, reklamni/promidžbeni umeci
Miomira Brankovic
5samostojeći reklamni kartoni/umetci/umecibergazy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tiskani umeci, reklamni/promidžbeni umeci


Explanation:
Free-Standing inserts: brochures, leaflets and similar advertising material distributed with magazines and newspapers as loose inserts;
free-standing insert (FSI) A promotional piece loosely inserted or nested inside a publication.
Free-standing insert (FSI) An advertisement or group of ads inserted - but not bound - in a print publication, on pages that contain only the ads and are separate from any editorial or entertainment matter.
http://en.mimi.hu/marketingweb/free-standing_insert.html
free standing inserts (fsi)
- 1. (sales promotion definition) A preprinted advertising page(s), commonly offering coupons or other promotional activities, that is inserted into a separate publication, such as a newspaper. 2. (advertising definition) Preprint advertising of one or more pages that is loosely inserted between the pages of a newspaper or magazine.
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view4046.php

Kupim li neki časopis, prvo ga moram istresti kao tepih e ne bi li poispadali svi reklamni letci i umetci
www.cip.hr/pm/site/tekst.asp?film_id=6345 - 44k



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Aleksandar Medić
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sanja Ditko
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samostojeći reklamni kartoni/umetci/umeci


Explanation:
IVA Tiskara - O nama
... leci, razglednice, cjenici, blokovska roba, tiskanice, pozivnice, posjetnice, naljepnice, laka ambalaža, schau kartoni (reklamni samostojeći kartoni), ...
www.tiva.hr/ - 8k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice

bergazy
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!