KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Business/Commerce (general)

put option

Croatian translation: opcija prodaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put option
Croatian translation:opcija prodaje
Entered by: eleonora_r

22:42 Feb 23, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: put option
The exact mechanism and consideration that would be payable to X in event of termination resluting from a breach of the provisions in this letter will need to be negotiated more specifically but should include a put option and X should receive the benefit of this bargain.
eleonora_r
opcija prodaje
Explanation:
ili prodajna opcija...
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opcija prodaje
Marija Kostovic
5put opcijaihodak4


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opcija prodaje


Explanation:
ili prodajna opcija...


    Reference: http://www.liderpress.hr/Default.aspx?sid=37261
Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put opcija


Explanation:
put opcija (koristi se i taj termin), pa vi izaberite
http://www.limun.hr/main.aspx?id=22715&Page=4
Put-opcija (engl. put option, njem. Verkaufsoption) je vrsta opcije koja vlasniku daje pravo prodaje sastavljaču opcije ugovorenog paketa vrijednosnih papira po izvršnoj cijeni u opciji na određeni dan ili u toku određenog razdoblja.
Put-opcija izvršit će se ako tržišna cijena vrijednosnih papira padne ispod izvršne cijene. Tada je sastavljač put-opcije dužan kupiti ugovoreni paket vrijednosnih papira po nepovoljnijoj (višoj) cijeni, tako da će izgubiti dio primljene premije ili će čak pretrpjeti apsolutni gubitak ako je razlika između izvršne i tržišne cijene veća od premije.
U slučaju da tržišna cijena ne padne ispod izvršne, put-opcija se neće izvršiti pa će njezin vlasnik pretrpjeti gubitak u visini plaćene premije.


ihodak4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 35