ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

foreign service

Croatian translation: Odjel za strance i azil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign service
Croatian translation:Odjel za strance i azil
Entered by: Martina Pokupec

07:00 Aug 21, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Rodni list (US)
English term or phrase: foreign service
Department of State: Foreign Service of the United States of America

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Odjel za strance i azil
Explanation:
u Hrvatskoj bi to bilo ovo Odjel za strance i azil prema strukturi MUP-a a priglagođeno gore navedenom Odjel za strance SAD-a
Selected response from:

Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Odjel za strance i azil
Svjetlana Nevescanin
5služba vanjskih poslova
Radic Vojislav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
služba vanjskih poslova


Explanation:
služba vanjskih poslova


Phrases
foreign service noun - diplomatischer Dienst ...>>
Words
foreign - adjective
(from abroad) ausländisch; Fremd[herrschaft, -kapital, -sprache]; fremdartig [Gebräuche]


foreign service - diplomatischer Dienst


service Any activity or benefit that one party can offer to another that is intangible and does not result in the transfer of ownership of...

foreign service, for|eign ser|vice ,noun - another term for diplomatic service

foreign ['farin], [o] a
1. inostran, tuđ, inozemski, spoljni (W also: vanjski); ~ affairs spoljni poslovi; ~ policy (trade) spoljna politika (trgovina)
2. stran; a ~ body strano telo (tijelo); a ~ language strani jezik

Radic Vojislav
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odjel za strance i azil


Explanation:
u Hrvatskoj bi to bilo ovo Odjel za strance i azil prema strukturi MUP-a a priglagođeno gore navedenom Odjel za strance SAD-a


    Reference: http://www.mup.hr/122.aspx#3
Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 days
  -> hvala :)