KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

formulated colors

Croatian translation: formulirane boje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formulated colors
Croatian translation:formulirane boje
Entered by: ihodak4

11:24 Mar 10, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: formulated colors
.. additive for formulated colors..
nalazim na web-u...
Dodaci grafičkim bojama
U slučaju kada grafičke boje treba modificirati, odnosno poboljšati neka njihova svojstva sušenje, (otpornost na trenje, plastičnost, miris... ) za konačno formuliranje boje upotrebljavaju se određeni dodaci.
Kao dodaci bojama obično se upotrebljavaju razne kombinacije: ...
- koristi li se termin 'formuliranje boje'?
Hvala!
ihodak4
formulirane boje
Explanation:
od "formulacija boja"
Selected response from:

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formulirane boje
Marija Kostovic
4 +1posebno pripravljene boje
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulirane boje


Explanation:
od "formulacija boja"

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Romana
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posebno pripravljene boje


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o posebno (namenski) pripravljenim bojama, za razliku od industrijskih, serijski proizvedenih (gotovih) boja, pošto "formulate(d)" znači:

formulate - to create or prepare sth carefully, giving particular attention to the details:
[vn] to formulate a policy / theory / plan / proposal
-The compost is specially formulated for pot plants.
- [vn to inf] This new kitchen cleaner is formulated to cut through grease and dirt.
(Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
47 mins
  -> hvala