KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dailies

Croatian translation: same as - rushes


17:30 Mar 28, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Neobradjene snimke
English term or phrase: dailies
hrvatski termin za filmaski izraz dailies. hvala!
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Croatian translation:same as - rushes
Explanation:
the first, unedited print of movie film usually viewed after a day's shooting; also called - the rushes (the term is usually used in UK)
Selected response from:

Albertina Avdic
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same as - rushesAlbertina Avdic
5raw, unedited footagexxxKale75


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raw, unedited footage


Explanation:
Dailies, in filmmaking, is the term used to describe the shot during the making of a motion picture. They are so called because usually at the end of each day, that day's footage is developed, synced to sound, and printed on film in a batch (and/or telecined onto video tape or disk) for viewing the next day by the director and some members of the film crew. However, the term can be used to refer to any raw footage, regardless of when it is developed or printed.

In some regions such as the UK, dailies are usually referred to as rushes or daily rushes, referring to the speed at which the prints are developed.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dailies
xxxKale75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

113 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same as - rushes


Explanation:
the first, unedited print of movie film usually viewed after a day's shooting; also called - the rushes (the term is usually used in UK)


Albertina Avdic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4