KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Computers: Software

file manifest

Croatian translation: datoteka s metapodacima (manifest)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file manifest
Croatian translation:datoteka s metapodacima (manifest)
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

22:56 Feb 6, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / backu up software
English term or phrase: file manifest
The file manifest on the server had a problem.What can you do:1. Delete C:Program Files#{product_name_short}Datamanifest.dat. Before you can delete the manifest.dat file, you must close the #{product_name_short} application.
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
datoteka s metapodacima (manifest)
Explanation:
Programerima je prva asocijacija na pojam "manifest" upravo ta datoteka, ostalima svakako treba pojašnjenje, a odgovarajući prijevod tek treba iznaći...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifest_file
"It is a meta data file that contains name-value pairs organized in different sections. If a JAR file is intended to be used as an executable file, the manifest file specifies the main class of the application."
Selected response from:

iNekic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2datoteka s metapodacima (manifest)
iNekic
3manifest datotekaNenad Beganovic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifest datoteka


Explanation:
imam osjećaj kao da bi se ovdje mogao upotrijebiti termin "manifest datoteka"...

naišao sam na prijevode ovih rečenica:

"$_lang['Cannot extract manifest from zip file (corrupted file ? ).'] ="

Prijevod: "Pogreška prilikom dekomprimiranja manifest datoteke iz zip datoteke"

"$_lang['Cannot find manifest file in the package.<br /> File not found : imsmanifest.xml']"

Prijevod: "U paketu nedostaje manifest datoteka.<br /> Datoteka nije pronađena: imsmanifest.xml';"



    Reference: http://os2.zemris.fer.hr/pki/2006_cular/diplomski_Cular_2006...
    Reference: http://svn2.assembla.com/svn/guiasDeMexico/claroline/lang/cr...
Nenad Beganovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  iNekic: budući je imenica "manifest" u hrv. već sklonjiva, onda radije "datoteka manifesta"
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datoteka s metapodacima (manifest)


Explanation:
Programerima je prva asocijacija na pojam "manifest" upravo ta datoteka, ostalima svakako treba pojašnjenje, a odgovarajući prijevod tek treba iznaći...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifest_file
"It is a meta data file that contains name-value pairs organized in different sections. If a JAR file is intended to be used as an executable file, the manifest file specifies the main class of the application."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifest_file
iNekic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
16 hrs

agree  Dusica Simic
3 days5 hrs