KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Computers (general)

cut-off tab

Croatian translation: perforirana traka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tear-off tab
Croatian translation:perforirana traka
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

13:12 May 23, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: cut-off tab
10 x 15 cm photos paper with tear-off or cut-off tab
Sonja Bulesic Milic
perforirana traka
Explanation:
HP foto papir ima ovu perforiranu traku na dnu za ispis bez margina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 14:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tear-off tab allows the printer to hold on to the paper -- so that the printer can print all of the way up to the 6\" perforated edge. Without the tear-off tab, the PS 100 will stop printing sooner, 1/4\" before the edge of the paper, cutting off the image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda \"perforirana ili odvojiva traka\"...
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perforirana traka
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4oznaka za opsijecanje
Natasa Grubor
3odsječak s perforacijom
Miomira Brankovic
3tab za otkidanje
A.Đapo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tab za otkidanje


Explanation:
ovo je samo mogućnost


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perforirana traka


Explanation:
HP foto papir ima ovu perforiranu traku na dnu za ispis bez margina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 14:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tear-off tab allows the printer to hold on to the paper -- so that the printer can print all of the way up to the 6\" perforated edge. Without the tear-off tab, the PS 100 will stop printing sooner, 1/4\" before the edge of the paper, cutting off the image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda \"perforirana ili odvojiva traka\"...

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  BUZOV
4 hrs
  -> Hvala svima

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: upravo tako
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odsječak s perforacijom


Explanation:
Ili jezičak s perforacijom, jezičak na otkidanje, ako se prema svojoj veličini može nazvati jezičkom.
Ovo mi se čini logičnim, mada nisam našla potvrdu na Googlu, ali nije ni Internet svemoguć.
Možda može i samo odsječak, jer se podrazumijeva da se odsječak može nekako odcijepiti/odsijeći.


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oznaka za opsijecanje


Explanation:
foto papir nema perforiranu traku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-23 22:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako se ovdje se radi o klasicnom foto papiru 10x15 on sigurno nema perforacijeske trake.


    www.mikroknjiga.co.yu/ Knjige/PSCB/SpisakTermina_PSCB.pdf
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8