KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Construction / Civil Engineering

regulation lines of the servicing streets

Croatian translation: regulacijske linije pristupnih cesta i cesta za dostavu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulation lines of the servicing streets
Croatian translation:regulacijske linije pristupnih cesta i cesta za dostavu
Entered by: ihodak4

05:08 Jul 1, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / zoning
English term or phrase: regulation lines of the servicing streets
the width between the regulation lines of the servicing streets, without the sidewalks, can be reduced...
ihodak4
regulacijske linije pristupnih cesta i cesta za dostavu
Explanation:
Local service streets are typically low volume residential streets that provide access to homes and local businesses.
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
Također i na komentarima;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzdužne oznake na kolnicima u ulicama gdje se odvija promet dostavnih i komunalnih vozila
Zdenka Ivkovcic
2 +1regulacijske linije pristupnih cesta i cesta za dostavusazo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulacijske linije pristupnih cesta i cesta za dostavu


Explanation:
Local service streets are typically low volume residential streets that provide access to homes and local businesses.

sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!
Također i na komentarima;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, to proističe iz konteksta, mada izgleda da tekst nije izvorno pisan na engleskom pošto je obično: regulacijska linija/crta - alignment, boundary line, street boundary itd.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzdužne oznake na kolnicima u ulicama gdje se odvija promet dostavnih i komunalnih vozila


Explanation:
Nadam se da će netko iznaći spretnije/elegantnije rješenje.


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4