KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Construction / Civil Engineering

socles

Croatian translation: podnožja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socles
Croatian translation:podnožja
Entered by: ihodak4

05:09 Jul 1, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: socles
wall piers, frames and other architectural elements around openings, as well as socles ..
Hvala!
ihodak4
podnožja
Explanation:
Rubni osnovni profil ujedno služi i za izvedbu priključka na podnožje zida (sokla).
http://www.novolit.com/hr/fasadnisis11.html

Ličenje podnožja zidova (sokla) visine do 20cm, bez. materijala.
http://www.terra-nova.hr/000-CIJENIK.pdf

Zaštitno dekorativna žbuka za sokl (podnožje na fasadama), obrube i ukrase na temeljnim žbukama, betonu, vanjskim i unutarnjim zidovima, stupovima, stepeništima, oko prozora, vrata i kamina.
http://www.chromos.org/default.aspx?id=84

Područje podnožja – sokl i temelji koji se nalaze ispod razine terena posebno su izloženi budući da je u tim područjima najveća vlažnost.
http://www.gradimo.hr/8084.aspx
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6podnožja
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4 +2sokl
Lara Adamenko
5 -1postolja/osnovexxxKale75
3podni profili
Dubravka Hrastovec
3 -1"cokl" / njem. Sockel
Dubravka Hrastovec


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"cokl" / njem. Sockel


Explanation:
Kod nas je u općoj uporabi žargonski "cokl". Standardnu riječ nažalost ne znam. Možda da potražite preko njem. Sockel


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sockel
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKale75: mislim da zargonski termin u ovom kontekstu ne treba koristiti...
50 mins
  -> Dakako da ne. :-) Ali zato confidence level nije bio 5. :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podni profili


Explanation:
Možda bi Vam ovo odgovaralo. Pogledajte link u nastavku:


    Reference: http://www.plastform.hr/ostali.html
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sokl


Explanation:
Mi u firmi uvijek koristimo rijec "sokl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 08:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- moze biti zbukni, drveni, iz PVC-a itd. http://www.konstruktor-split.hr/katalogproizvoda/Elementizav...


    Reference: http://www.rinolit.hr/hr/podovi/detalji/
Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
12 mins

agree  V&M Stanković: Da, mada je „sokl“ na engleskom najčešće plinth, skirting. To je germanizam, ali je stručni termin (ne samo “majstorski") - v. npr: Garber E, Strukovni rječnik - graditeljstvo.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postolja/osnove


Explanation:
Definition: A plain square block that serves as a pedestal for a sculpture, vase, or column.

Usage: Today's word is fundamental to our vocabulary of architectural terms. Its meaning is very similar to that of "plinth." A plinth is a usually square block on which a pedestal, column or statue rests, or a course of stones forming a foundation, also called a "plinth course." The difference between a socle and a plinth is size. The socle is higher, perhaps more slender, the plinth is more squat. A plinth can support a large structure like a wall, but a socle's job duties are lighter and include supporting artwork. (You have a new word to use when you visit the museum.)

Suggested Usage: You might think these two words too specialized for inclusion in our lexical series. That is only because the metaphorical uses of these words have not been explored. Let’s explore them here a bit: "Janine is the socle of their home; all decorative decisions rest on her. Her husband, Reynaldo, is the plinth of its maintenance since he carries out most of the repair work himself."

Etymology: The roots of "socle" are Romantic, for the most part. It comes through French, from Italian zoccolo "wooden shoe" from Latin socculus, diminutive of soccus "sock, light shoe." The word "sock" comes to us from the same source via a Germanic route. Latin "soccus" turned into the Old English socc, meaning a light shoe. The Latin word might come from the Greek sunkhis or sukkhos "Phrygian shoe." Quite a long-lived fashion statement! (One of the readers upon whom our efforts rest, Kelly Hale of Cincinnati, Ohio deserves thanks for "plinth." She got two terms asking for one.)

–Dr. Language, YourDictionary.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umalo da zabravim......sinonim je ...plinth (osnova stuba/podnozje)...pozdrav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 08:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U Tehnickom rijecniku takodjer stoji sljedeci termin za rijec socle....podnozje/postolje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 08:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo jos par argumenata za prevod pa neka gosp. koji prevodi odluci o valjanom terminu u kontekstu prevodjenog teksta:
so·cle(skl)
n.
1. A plain square block higher than a plinth, serving as a pedestal for sculpture, a vase, or a column.
2. A plain plinth supporting a wall
.....http://wordweb.info/4/wdfree.pl?socles

Wordweb Dictionary:
Socle.....A plain plinth that supports a wall
Type of: footstalls/pedestials/plinths/supports

milsim da je ovo dovoljno....pozdrav svima....


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/wotd/wotd.pl?word=socle
xxxKale75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Definicija koju ste dali ne odgovara naznačenom kontekstu. To jest jedno od značenja (postament), ali ne ovdje.
2 mins
  -> neznam na osnovu kojih argumenata navodite to ali mozda i pomogne gospodinu pri previodu za razliku od vec ponudjenog termina...cokl...pozdrav...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
podnožja


Explanation:
Rubni osnovni profil ujedno služi i za izvedbu priključka na podnožje zida (sokla).
http://www.novolit.com/hr/fasadnisis11.html

Ličenje podnožja zidova (sokla) visine do 20cm, bez. materijala.
http://www.terra-nova.hr/000-CIJENIK.pdf

Zaštitno dekorativna žbuka za sokl (podnožje na fasadama), obrube i ukrase na temeljnim žbukama, betonu, vanjskim i unutarnjim zidovima, stupovima, stepeništima, oko prozora, vrata i kamina.
http://www.chromos.org/default.aspx?id=84

Područje podnožja – sokl i temelji koji se nalaze ispod razine terena posebno su izloženi budući da je u tim područjima najveća vlažnost.
http://www.gradimo.hr/8084.aspx


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKale75: slazem se Zdenka...tako stoji i u Teh rijecniku....sokl je termin koji koriste majstori u zargonu....pozdrav...
4 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: To je pravi izraz. :-)
21 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
31 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ana Kardum
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  bergazy
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

neutral  V&M Stanković: Podnožja, postolja i sl. imaju preširoko značenje i to, po meni, nije adekvatno. Zato je u svim vašim citatima navedeno i „sokl“, kao dopunsko preciziranje - i to ukazuje da je to pravi termin.
12 hrs