KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Education / Pedagogy

social amenities

Croatian translation: društveni sadržaji


15:49 Jan 17, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Community shool
English term or phrase: social amenities
The original programme of requirements was a combination of entities, comprising a traditional and a Montessori-based primary school, a day nursery, a playgroup, a community centre with social amenities, a sports centre and a youth welfare centre.
Ivana Kahle
Croatia
Croatian translation:društveni sadržaji
Explanation:
= social facilities
usporedite:
HR: http://www.zaba.hr/info/abo/zaba/socijalno/Socijalno izvjesc...
ENG: http://www.zaba.hr/info/abo/zaba/First Social Report.pdf
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tako je, to najviše paše u kontekst. Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5društveni sadržaji
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4društveni objekti ili ustanove
Marija Kostovic
4drustvene pogodnosti
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drustvene pogodnosti


Explanation:
amenities=things considered to be necessary to make life more pleasant or comfortable for the people in a town, hotel or other place - Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centri u zajednici sa svim drustvenim pogodnostima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centar lokalne zajednice sa svim drustvenim pogodnostima

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne, to ovdje nikako ne paše.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
društveni objekti ili ustanove


Explanation:
Oxfordov rječnik - a feature or facility of a place that makes life there easy or plasant. Npr. knjižnica, kino, trgovine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zašto ne? Društveni sadržaji, društvene prostorije... ovisno o tome kako ste preveli community centre.

Marija Kostovic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da li bi to, u ovom kontekstu, mogli biti društveni sadržaji?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
društveni sadržaji


Explanation:
= social facilities
usporedite:
HR: http://www.zaba.hr/info/abo/zaba/socijalno/Socijalno izvjesc...
ENG: http://www.zaba.hr/info/abo/zaba/First Social Report.pdf


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tako je, to najviše paše u kontekst. Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Rasovic: slazem se
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
2 days8 hrs
  -> Hvala.