KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Education / Pedagogy

Advance Placemnt Credit

Croatian translation: bodovi temeljem ispita iz Programa ranog ulaska (AP - Advanced Placement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advance Placement Credit
Croatian translation:bodovi temeljem ispita iz Programa ranog ulaska (AP - Advanced Placement)
Entered by: bonafide1313

20:50 Jan 31, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
English term or phrase: Advance Placemnt Credit
U retku piše tamo gdje se ispod nalaze preneseni predmeti s drugog fakulteta:
Extension/Indenpendent Study/ Advance Placement Credit
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
bodovi temeljem ispita iz Programa ranog ulaska (AP - Advanced Placement)
Explanation:
prema referencama niže...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala¨!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bodovi temeljem ispita iz Programa ranog ulaska (AP - Advanced Placement)bonafide1313
4 -1dodatna nastava ( natprosječne težine / za darovite učenike )
Lingua 5B
Summary of reference entries provided
Advance Placement credit
Natasa Djurovic
Advanced Placement creditsbonafide1313

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced placement credit
bodovi temeljem ispita iz Programa ranog ulaska (AP - Advanced Placement)


Explanation:
prema referencama niže...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala¨!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da to su bodovi moj sin ih je imao 16 za prijenos na faks sa NCSSM
2 hrs
  -> Hvala na komentaru, Veronika!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala na komentaru!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day18 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miro!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advance placement credit
dodatna nastava ( natprosječne težine / za darovite učenike )


Explanation:



credit ( u pedagogiji ) = fond časova

mislim da credit ovdje nije baš " bodovi", već program / časovi, ja sam stavila nastava.

I kod nas postoji pojam " dodatna nastava" u pedagoškoj teoriji, ali nažalost, nije baš zaživilo u praksi, makar ne kao u UK/ US.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 00:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AP_Biology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 00:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovdje se vidi da je " credit" nastavna jedinica... npr, 4 nastavne jedinice.., a u krajnjoj lijevoj tabeli bi bili score / bodovi. Credit je ipak nešto drugo, premda je ovdje povezan sa bodovanjem / ocjenjivanjem. Link :

http://www.bio.cornell.edu/advising/ap.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-01 01:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Placement out of any 4 credits of introductory courses. Biological Sciences majors and pre-medical students are expected to complete 4 additional Introductory Biology (BIOG) credits "

complete four additional credits... jel može neko završiti / pohađati " bodove" ?

Example sentence(s):
  • Dodatna nastava iz predmeta Računalstvo namijenjena je darovitim učenicima od prvog do četvrtog razreda. Temeljni sadržaji koji se obrađuju vezani su uz ...
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: mislim da su credits svakako bodovi, jer Advanced Placement Program i AP ispiti su formalni institut U SAD koji se ocjenjuju po određenom sustavu
1 hr
  -> Koliko je meni poznato, u US sustavu, riječ "credit" se koristi za određeni planirani obim časova i nastave. Možda zarađuju pravo na nastavu višeg nivoa. stavit ću jedan link.




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Advance Placement credit

Reference information:
http://giftedkids.about.com/od/glossary/g/ap_courses.htm

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Advanced Placement credits

Reference information:
- bi li možda prošlo nešto kao "bodovi s AP ispita"? dolje su neki primjeri s hrvatskih foruma:

Šanse si povečašvaš sa ekstra stvarima koje sam ti opisao. Ima još nešto što možeš uraditi, a to je AP ispiti ako kaniš ići u SAD. Ap su ti advance placement ispiti kji donose dodatne bodove i ekstra se cijene. Kod nas ih možeš položiti u AISZ-u (www.aisz.hr), a tamo se raspitaj i za PSAT (PSAT je vježba za SAT) ispite i eventualno ACT. U svakom
- Hvala svima na podrsci, nadam se da ce mi se san ostvariti. Upravo sam stupio u kontakt s AISZ za AP testove, to je prvi korak. Smislit ce se nesto jos, u svakom slucaju



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-01-31 21:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Program za rani ulazak
Posebno u SAD, Diploma program je priznat kao punopravan sa nivoom obrazovanja na koledžu, i nagrađuju pristupanje učenika sa visokim MM ocenama dodatnim kreditima za upis. U ovom pogledu je potpuno jednaka Programu za rani ulazak (Advanced Placement Program), ili čak superiorniji od njega, ovisno od institucije višeg obrazovanja kojoj se pristupa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 23:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The larger Texas study also found that even a score of 2 out of a possible 5 points on an AP exam correlates with better college performance than that achieved by students who did not take AP or who skipped the AP exam; however, colleges usually give credit only for scores of 3 or above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-01 02:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States
In the United States, a student in a high school or university earns credits for the successful completion of each course for each academic term. The state or the institution generally sets a minimum number of credits required to graduate. Various systems of credits exist: one per course, one per hour/week in class, one per hour/week devoted to the course (including homework), etc.


[edit] Europe
In Europe a common credit system has been introduced. The European Credit Transfer System (ECTS) is in some European countries used as the principal credit and grading system in universities while other countries use the ECTS as a secondary credit system for exchange students. In ECTS a full study-year normally consists of 60 credits. Grades are given in the A-E range, where F is fail. Schools are also allowed to use a pass/fail evaluation in the ECTS system.

Similar systems are widely used elsewhere. Often the word "unit" is used for the same concept.

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://www.peachtreeridge.org/department_pages/PRHSGuidance/...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala na komentaru, Veronika!