KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Electronics / Elect Eng

blows

Croatian translation: udarci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blows
Croatian translation:udarci
Entered by: Kornelija

19:25 Nov 4, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: blows
The use of incorrect or worn tools can lead to injuries from falling, blows or jamming.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
udarci
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eksplozije
Pike
3 +2udarcisazo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udarci


Explanation:
.

sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
2 mins

agree  Jelena Bubalo
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eksplozije


Explanation:
moglo bi možda i ovako, zavisi o tipu uređaja/alata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-04 19:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trx450r.org/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t15902.ht...

"After about 10 hours, my screen blew out."

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: eksplozija (usljed pregorjenog osiguraca npr.)
4 days
  -> Hvala!