KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Finance (general)

casualty risk

Croatian translation: rizik od nezgode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casualty risk
Croatian translation:rizik od nezgode
Entered by: eleonora_r

20:30 Apr 30, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: casualty risk
Management of Property and Casualty Risks

The growing globalisation of business, including that of insurance industry calls for a comprehensive plan for the management of property and casualty risks.

Hvala.
Laura1
rizik od nezgode
Explanation:
Prema Glosaru bankarstva, osiguranja i ostalih financijskih usluga MVPEI-a 'casualty insurance' je 'osiguranje od nezgode'. Analogno tome, ovo bi trebao biti 'rizik od nezgode'.
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rizik od nezgode
eleonora_r
3rizik gubitka imovine ili ljudi Romana
3uzročni rizici
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzročni rizici


Explanation:
uzročni rizici


Izvor: Rječnik, ali nisam sigurna da'l se taj izraz koristi u vasem slučaju.:-)

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rizik od nezgode


Explanation:
Prema Glosaru bankarstva, osiguranja i ostalih financijskih usluga MVPEI-a 'casualty insurance' je 'osiguranje od nezgode'. Analogno tome, ovo bi trebao biti 'rizik od nezgode'.

eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: da, u ovom slucaju se radi o riziku od nezgode.
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: ili gubitka...
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rizik gubitka imovine ili ljudi


Explanation:
...

Romana
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian