KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

treat size chocolate bar

Croatian translation: mala pločica čokolade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treat size chocolate bar
Croatian translation:mala pločica čokolade
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

16:45 Jul 4, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: treat size chocolate bar
Children should have a treat size chocolate bar as a snack rather than a full size one.
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
mala pločica čokolade
Explanation:
Kao nešto što će se prezalogajiti...
Selected response from:

VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mala pločica čokolade
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
5pločica čokolade kao poslastica/nekoliko kockica čokolade kao poslasticu
Kornelija
3plocica cokolade ispod standardne velicine
Marija Jankovic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mala pločica čokolade


Explanation:
Kao nešto što će se prezalogajiti...

VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
2 mins
  -> hvala

agree  merri_t
4 mins
  -> hvala

agree  John Farebrother: dobar tek
23 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Kornelija
36 mins
  -> hvala!

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: "mala pločica" je pleonazam, dovoljno je reći "pločica"
7 hrs
  -> jest, pleonazam je, no kako se i 100-gramska čokoada zove pločicom, a sam one veće tablama...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plocica cokolade ispod standardne velicine


Explanation:
opet samo predlog sa moje strane

Marija Jankovic
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pločica čokolade kao poslastica/nekoliko kockica čokolade kao poslasticu


Explanation:
Smisao je da nece pojestu cijelu cokoladu vec samo mozda jedan red. (Moja je tetka zove štangica čokolade).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-07-05 22:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili neku malu cokoladicu.


Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian