KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Government / Politics

benefit scroungers

Croatian translation: društveni paraziti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefit scroungers
Croatian translation:društveni paraziti
Entered by: Sladjana

15:00 Apr 28, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / benefit system
English term or phrase: benefit scroungers
this term refers to persons who allways claims benefits even if they do not need it,they would rather live on benefit then work for decent money.
pinc66
društveni paraziti
Explanation:
Something in this direction, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
thanks,i think that's quite close
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3društveni paraziti
Sladjana
4korisnici nezasluženih naknadammdomar


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
društveni paraziti


Explanation:
Something in this direction, perhaps.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks,i think that's quite close

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmdomar: In a sense, yes.
16 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
28 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korisnici nezasluženih naknada


Explanation:
"korisnici nezasluženih naknada/benificija" ili "uživaoci pogodnosti/naknada bez osnove"

mmdomar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian