KudoZ home » English to Croatian » IT (Information Technology)

Spine

Croatian translation: hrbat CD-a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CD spine
Croatian translation:hrbat CD-a
Entered by: Ana Kardum

18:49 Feb 8, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / pisači
English term or phrase: Spine
CD_Spine

Slično, nema nekakvog konteksta...zato bih cijenila pomoć.
Ana Kardum
Croatia
hrbat
Explanation:
... kao kod knjiga.

Add Text to the Spine
The Spine is the small area between the Cover-Outside and the Tray-Outside.
This is what someone sees if they look at your CD in a stack of CDs on the shelf.
This usually is a text area with the title of your CD and is shown below.
The operation here is basically to create a line of text, with a slight twist.
Go ahead and use the text tool to create a line of text with the title of the CD.
Our title is "My Photo Album 2001-2002".
Because you only have a small area to work with remember to use a smaller Font size and avoid special effects.
http://www.columbianenvelopes.com/Tutorial/Lesson6.htm

- spine - hrbat


- spine - kičma


- spine - leđa

http://www.taktikanova.hr/eh/eh.asp
---------------------------------------------------

Product Catalog - Commercial - CD Spine Labels - (WS Packaging ...
Our clear, perforated CD Spine Labels are among the top per-forming labels in the industry. They have strong adhesion with no residue and a great surface ...
www.wspackaging.com/cgi-bin/catpage.cgi?where=commercial&se... - 29k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 19:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nedvojbeno prikazano na donjem linku .. tj. poveznici :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 19:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rezultati slika za book, Spine
http://www.google.hr/search?hl=hr&newwindow=1&q=book, Spine&...
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hrbat
BUZOV
3bočni dio omota za CD na kojemu se nalazi naziv CD-a
Martina Culin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spine
hrbat


Explanation:
... kao kod knjiga.

Add Text to the Spine
The Spine is the small area between the Cover-Outside and the Tray-Outside.
This is what someone sees if they look at your CD in a stack of CDs on the shelf.
This usually is a text area with the title of your CD and is shown below.
The operation here is basically to create a line of text, with a slight twist.
Go ahead and use the text tool to create a line of text with the title of the CD.
Our title is "My Photo Album 2001-2002".
Because you only have a small area to work with remember to use a smaller Font size and avoid special effects.
http://www.columbianenvelopes.com/Tutorial/Lesson6.htm

- spine - hrbat


- spine - kičma


- spine - leđa

http://www.taktikanova.hr/eh/eh.asp
---------------------------------------------------

Product Catalog - Commercial - CD Spine Labels - (WS Packaging ...
Our clear, perforated CD Spine Labels are among the top per-forming labels in the industry. They have strong adhesion with no residue and a great surface ...
www.wspackaging.com/cgi-bin/catpage.cgi?where=commercial&se... - 29k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 19:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nedvojbeno prikazano na donjem linku .. tj. poveznici :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 19:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rezultati slika za book, Spine
http://www.google.hr/search?hl=hr&newwindow=1&q=book, Spine&...


BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
5 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Marcel Milic: Tako je! I knjiga ima svoj hrbat.
13 mins
  -> Hvala

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spine
bočni dio omota za CD na kojemu se nalazi naziv CD-a


Explanation:
Ima li izraz točni naziv kod nas - ne znam, ali možda vam ovo pomogne.

Martina Culin
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12