KudoZ home » English to Croatian » IT (Information Technology)

processor die

Croatian translation: jezgra procesora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processor die
Croatian translation:jezgra procesora
Entered by: iNekic

17:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hardware
English term or phrase: processor die
http://www.answers.com/topic/pentiumpro-moshen-jpg

The bottom of a Pentium Pro. This particular chip is 200MHz, with 256KB of L2 cache. It was decapped with a Metcal Array Package Rework System. The processor die is on the left and the L2 cache on the right.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
jezgra procesora
Explanation:
ili točnije "silicijska pločica"
= silicijski "kolačić" (waffer) na kojemu su kod modernih procesora 2 do 4 jezgre, upravljačka jedinica, L1 i L2 cache memorija...

"For our dual-core processor that means smaller die..."
"kod našeg dvojezgrenog, njemu to znači manju površinu jezgre"
http://pcekspert.com/articles/print-497.html
Selected response from:

iNekic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jezgra procesora
iNekic
1ležište procesora (socket)
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ležište procesora (socket)


Explanation:
ležište procesora (socket)

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jezgra procesora


Explanation:
ili točnije "silicijska pločica"
= silicijski "kolačić" (waffer) na kojemu su kod modernih procesora 2 do 4 jezgre, upravljačka jedinica, L1 i L2 cache memorija...

"For our dual-core processor that means smaller die..."
"kod našeg dvojezgrenog, njemu to znači manju površinu jezgre"
http://pcekspert.com/articles/print-497.html

iNekic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Medić
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sazo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.