KudoZ home » English to Croatian » IT (Information Technology)

white-box system

Croatian translation: no name konfiguracija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white-box system
Croatian translation:no name konfiguracija
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

22:23 Feb 15, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / hardware
English term or phrase: white-box system
ValueRAM offers a broad product line of generic DIMMs, SO DIMMs, Micro-DIMMs, Registered DIMMs and FB-DIMMs, incorporating DDR, DDR2 and DDR3 technologies for customers looking for the best cost/value solution for their white-box system.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
no name konfiguracija
Explanation:
Kaže informatičar... :-)
Možda bi moglo stajati i 'kućna konfiguracija', ali to bi onda značilo da će se računalo koristiti kao kućno računalo (da ne kažem obiteljsko), što ovdje ne mora nužno biti slučaj.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
HVALA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4no name konfiguracija
Dubravka Hrastovec
5 +1vanserijski sustav
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no name konfiguracija


Explanation:
Kaže informatičar... :-)
Možda bi moglo stajati i 'kućna konfiguracija', ali to bi onda značilo da će se računalo koristiti kao kućno računalo (da ne kažem obiteljsko), što ovdje ne mora nužno biti slučaj.

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
HVALA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miro!

agree  ihodak4
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Nedzad Selmanovic: U mom pojasnjenju je vec sadrzan kako vi to prevodite no name KONFIGURACIJA. Za dodatno objasnjenje procitajte dodatni komentar.
8 hrs
  -> Hvala na komentaru, ali konfiguracija je definitivno izraz koji informatičari koriste u ovom kontekstu.

agree  xxxKale75: mozda i konfiguracija po izboru ...kupca
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanserijski sustav


Explanation:
Ne postoji standardni prijevod ovog termina i najcesce cete naici na mjesavinu starnih i domacih izraza ili kompletnu tudjicu
Mozete ostaviti i white-box system u vasem prijevodu jer ce ga sire strucno citateljstvo razumjeti.
Pored gore navedenog, u upotrebi je no-name system nasuprot brand name system. Dalje bi se moglo uzeti u obzir i strukturalno sastavljeni, a mozda cak i nestandardni sustav ili slicno. O cemu se tu u stvari radi? Racunari poznatih proizvodjaca kao sto su npr. COMPAQ, DELL, IBM, i tako dalje, su pravljeni u serijama i po odredjenim tzv. "kalupima" iliti standardima. Vanserijski racunar moze u osnovu sklopiti svatko i to bez nekog posebnog tehnickog znanja i alata, sto je najcesca varijanta za koju se odlucuju kupci sa niskim budzetom. Sve u svemu, najkrace receno = URADI SAM.

Imate i link za objasnjenje pojma ne engleskoj verziji wikipedie.

Nadam se da je gore navedeno makar malo pojasnilo znacenje.

Sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-16 21:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za Dubravku

Ne slazem se s vasom konotacijom, jer je vanserijski u uporabi u hrvatskome jeziku.

Dole zakaceni linkovi vam to i potvrdjuju, a google ce vam dati jos vise primjera.

http://www.odbojka.hr/content/view/619/55/

http://www.fashionadvise.bloger.hr/post/irregular-choicestva...

http://www.crometeo.net/site/index.php?module=announce&ANN_u...

http://www.filmski.net/filmovi/recenzije/2675/24436/

http://www.glazbeni-forum.com/showthread.php?t=9764&page=18

http://www.guitar4.com/hr/info/electronic-press-kit/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-16 21:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYSTEM

(1) A group of interdependent items that interact regularly to perform a task.
(2) An established or organized procedure; a method.
(3) A computer system refers to the hardware and software components that run a computer or computers.
(4) An information system is a system that collects and stores data.
(5) On Macintoshes, System is short for System file, an essential program that runs whenever you start up a Macintosh. The System provides information to all other applications that run on a Macintosh. The System and Finder programs together make up the Mac OS.
(6) System often simply refers to the operating system

CONFIGURATION
The way a SYSTEM is set up, or the assortment of components that make up the SYSTEM. Configuration can refer to either hardware or software, or the combination of both. For instance, a typical configuration for a PC consists of 32MB (megabytes) main memory, a floppy drive, a hard disk, a modem, a CD-ROM drive, a VGA monitor, and the Windows operating system.
Many software products require that the computer have a certain minimum configuration. For example, the software might require a graphics display monitor and a video adapter, a particular microprocessor, and a minimum amount of main memory.

When you install a new device or program, you sometimes need to configure it, which means to set various switches and jumpers (for hardware) and to define values of parameters (for software). For example, the device or program may need to know what type of video adapter you have and what type of printer is connected to the computer. Thanks to new technologies, such as plug-and-play, much of this configuration is performed automatically



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_box_(computer_hardware)
Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
14 hrs
  -> Hvala

neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: Hrvatski je pravilno reći 'izvanserijski'. Izvor: Hrvatski pravopis MH, Hrv. enciklopedijski rječnik (Novi Liber).
16 hrs
  -> Pogledajte komentar na vasu konotaciju