KudoZ home » English to Croatian » IT (Information Technology)

chrominance

Croatian translation: krominancija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chrominance
Croatian translation:krominancija

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chrominance
Definition from CNET Reviews:
Technical name for the TV signal that carries the color information (red, green, and blue) needed to produce a color picture; often called chroma.

Example sentence(s):
  • The method is fast so it can be conveniently used "on the fly," permitting the user to interactively get the desired results promptly after providing a reduced set of chrominance scribbles. Fast Image and Video Colorization using Chrominance Blending
  • The connection between the chrominance saturation control knob in a television receiver and the chrominance saturation control circuit can be achieved through wiring which transmits only DC voltage. MANUAL CHROMINANCE SATURATION CONTROL CIRCUIT
  • In color images, detail perception is obtained from the luminance component of each pixel almost exclusively, because the human vision system is not well suited to detect structures defined by varying chrominance values. pixinsight.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

krominancija
Definition:
Video signal koji sadrži informacije o boji, točnije o nijansi i zasićenju boje.
"Složeni video signal sadrži u biti dvije informacije, luminanciju i krominanciju. Luminancija (Y) je monokromatski signal i odgovara svjetlini scene. Krominancija (C) predstavlja nijansu i zasićenje boje. Luminancija i krominancija se postupkom kodiranja (NTSC, PAL, SECAM) pretvaraju u jedan signal)." Izvor Živko Krstičević, "Televizija visoke rezolucije".
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2krominancija
Kristina Kolic
4sjajnost boje
Damir Culjat


  

Translations offered


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krominancija


Definition from Odsjek snimanja Akad. dramske umjetnosti:
Video signal koji sadrži informacije o boji, točnije o nijansi i zasićenju boje.
"Složeni video signal sadrži u biti dvije informacije, luminanciju i krominanciju. Luminancija (Y) je monokromatski signal i odgovara svjetlini scene. Krominancija (C) predstavlja nijansu i zasićenje boje. Luminancija i krominancija se postupkom kodiranja (NTSC, PAL, SECAM) pretvaraju u jedan signal)." Izvor Živko Krstičević, "Televizija visoke rezolucije".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Zbog toga se u HDTV standardu koristi takozvani YCrCb prikaz. U tom načinu prikaza y komponenta sadrži signal luminancije, a Cr i Cb sadrže signale crvene odnosno plave krominancije." Izvor: Zavod za elektroničke sustave i obradbu informacija, Grupa za obradu slika - Sveučilište u Zagrebu - ZESOI  
  • "Kompozitni video signal sadrži informaciju o svjetloći (luminancija) i o boji (krominancija)." - Časopis Techno  
  • "Svaki rezultirajuci diskretni koeficijent kosinusne transformacije aproksimira luminanciju (svjetlinu, tamnocu i kontrast) i krominanciju (boju) odgovarajuceg dijela slike." - CARNet  

Explanation:
http://dosl.zesoi.fer.hr/predavanja/pdf/dip_2004_pr04_9x6.pd...
Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Svjetlana Nevescanin: slažem se upotpunosti u ovom kontekstu krominancija je ispravna
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hvala, Svjetlana!

Yes  sstanko
6 days
  -> Hvala, Stanko!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sjajnost boje


Definition from own experience or research:
Signal u videu koji sadrži informaciju o vrsti boje.

Video signal sadrži inače dva dijela - osvjetljenje (engl. 'Luminance') (svjetlina i kontrast) i sjajnost boje (engl. 'Chrominance') (nijansa i zasićenje boje).

Example sentence(s):
  • S-Video - Metoda dijeljenja video signala u dva dijela - osvjetljenje (svjetlina i kontrast) i sjajnost boje (nijansa i zasićenje boje) - Carnet - pojmovnik  

Explanation:
http://wwww.carnet.hr/referalni/obrazovni/imme/pojmovnik/s?C...
Damir Culjat
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License