KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law: Contract(s)

enter a judgement

Croatian translation: donijeti sudsku odluku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter a judgement
Croatian translation:donijeti sudsku odluku
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

15:16 Mar 9, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / arbitration
English term or phrase: enter a judgement
...and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Contract shall be referred to three persons at New York, one to be appointed by each of the parties hereto, and the third by the two so chosen; their decision or that of any two of them shall be final, and for the purposes of enforcing any award, judgement may be entered on an award by any court of competent jurisdiction.
eleonora_r
donjeti sudsku odluku
Explanation:
Riecnik prava
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Hvala! (uz malu ispravku ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5donjeti sudsku odluku
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 +2prizna(va)ti presudu
Dubravka Hrastovec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prizna(va)ti presudu


Explanation:
... inozemnog suda.

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree: to all intents and purposes the meaning here is the same as 'to pass a judgment'
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
55 mins
  -> Hvala!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
donjeti sudsku odluku


Explanation:
Riecnik prava

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hvala! (uz malu ispravku ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  sazo
24 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  merri_t
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Romana
2 days18 hrs