KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

image rights

Croatian translation: "srodna prava" (u kontekstu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:image rights
Croatian translation:"srodna prava" (u kontekstu)
Entered by: bonafide1313

11:55 Feb 18, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: image rights
International Arbitration Center for Copyright and Image rights
Maja Engel
"srodna prava" (u kontekstu); ev. intelektualno vlasništvo
Explanation:
Ovje se radi o talijanskoj instituciji koja ima naziv na engleskom jeziku, u misiji i viziji institucije pobliže je opisano što je "diritto all'imagine" (prevedeno na engleski u nazivu kao "image rights"). U slobodnom prijevodu to bi bilo pravo na "imidž", koje obuhvaća niz segmenata, od prava industrijskog vlasništva, robnih marki, do industrijskog dizajna i sl.

Ako već treba prevoditi sam naziv, po mome bi relativno korektno bilo Međunarodni arbitražni centar za autorska i srodna prava, Međunarodni arbitražni centar za intelektualno vlasništvo i sl.

Usp. hrvatski Zakon o autorskom i srodnim pravima




L’immagine dell’impresa comprende tutti quegli elementi, materiali ed immateriali, tramite i quali la stessa si rapporta nei confronti di terzi: pertanto il diritto applicabile spazia dal diritto industriale e della pubblicità con i relativi contratti (a titolo esemplificativo: licenze e cessioni di marchi, sponsor, franchising, testimonial, merchandising), al diritto d’autore (si pensi a tutti i contratti posti in essere riguardanti le opere filmiche o le fotografie) ai rapporti di lavoro subordinato, dai quali nascono opere dell’ingegno o marchi ed invenzioni industriali ed alle tante altre branche di specializzazione del diritto d’impresa. Si pensi inoltre alle possibilità di trovare tutela in campi nei quali i singoli ordinamenti nazionali non danno una regolamentazione precisa: è l’esempio dell’industrial design e della tutela del know-how.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-18 19:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za ilustraciju jedne vrste "image rights":

http://www.sportandtechnology.com/page/0035.html

Feature: Image Rights - do they exist and who should own them?
Branded merchandising and celebrity endorsement is big business today, writes Andrew Braithwaite and Sonya Pennington of law firm Osborne Clarke. Sports clubs and the individual players particularly have become aware of the commercial value of their images and are selling clothing, computer games and mobile airtime. It is believed that almost two-thirds of total marketing spend of UK companies is on sport related marketing.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-18 23:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IZ MISIJE IACCI - International Arbitration Center for Copyright and Image rights


IACCI marks a turning point in the field of international protection of image rights and copyrights providing quick and efficient answers on legal issues regarding companies and individuals.
With the evolution of new technology and the advent of the age of communication, to speak of the image of a company means covering every applicative field of corporate law.
The company image includes all those elements, both material and immaterial, through which said company presents itself to third Parties: thus the applicable law ranges from industrial and advertisement including the relative contracts (for example licences, trademark concessions, sponsorship, franchising, testimonial and merchandising) to copyrights (consider contracts that regard film works and photography) to commissioned works from which intellectual trademarks and industrial invention arise. Let us also consider protection in fields single national organisations do not provide precise regulations: the example is industrial design and the protection of know how.
Individuals are increasingly subject to violations to their image, be they famous or not.
Ordinary legal protection does not give the immediate and efficient answers that the petitioner expects. Ordinary legal procedures given to Legal Institutions from every European country are burdened by excessively long durations and considerable costs.
The average length of a civil controversy in France is 89 months.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-19 00:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawdit.co.uk/reading_room/room/view_article.asp?n...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autorsko pravo na slike
Lingua 5B
3 +2"srodna prava" (u kontekstu); ev. intelektualno vlasništvobonafide1313


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorsko pravo na slike


Explanation:

http://www.google.ba/search?hl=bs&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

ili centar za zadržavanje autorskih prava na slike

( copyright je autorsko pravo na tekstualni sadržaj)

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin: mislim da se može prevesti samo kao centar za zaštitu autorskih prava (pod kojim se podrazumjeva i slika i tekst) sličan prijevod navedenog imaju i talijani
3 mins

agree  Kornelija
3 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 hrs

disagree  bonafide1313: autorsko pravo na slike nikako, image je ovdje od talijanskog "immagine", dakle više "imidž"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"srodna prava" (u kontekstu); ev. intelektualno vlasništvo


Explanation:
Ovje se radi o talijanskoj instituciji koja ima naziv na engleskom jeziku, u misiji i viziji institucije pobliže je opisano što je "diritto all'imagine" (prevedeno na engleski u nazivu kao "image rights"). U slobodnom prijevodu to bi bilo pravo na "imidž", koje obuhvaća niz segmenata, od prava industrijskog vlasništva, robnih marki, do industrijskog dizajna i sl.

Ako već treba prevoditi sam naziv, po mome bi relativno korektno bilo Međunarodni arbitražni centar za autorska i srodna prava, Međunarodni arbitražni centar za intelektualno vlasništvo i sl.

Usp. hrvatski Zakon o autorskom i srodnim pravima




L’immagine dell’impresa comprende tutti quegli elementi, materiali ed immateriali, tramite i quali la stessa si rapporta nei confronti di terzi: pertanto il diritto applicabile spazia dal diritto industriale e della pubblicità con i relativi contratti (a titolo esemplificativo: licenze e cessioni di marchi, sponsor, franchising, testimonial, merchandising), al diritto d’autore (si pensi a tutti i contratti posti in essere riguardanti le opere filmiche o le fotografie) ai rapporti di lavoro subordinato, dai quali nascono opere dell’ingegno o marchi ed invenzioni industriali ed alle tante altre branche di specializzazione del diritto d’impresa. Si pensi inoltre alle possibilità di trovare tutela in campi nei quali i singoli ordinamenti nazionali non danno una regolamentazione precisa: è l’esempio dell’industrial design e della tutela del know-how.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-18 19:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Za ilustraciju jedne vrste "image rights":

http://www.sportandtechnology.com/page/0035.html

Feature: Image Rights - do they exist and who should own them?
Branded merchandising and celebrity endorsement is big business today, writes Andrew Braithwaite and Sonya Pennington of law firm Osborne Clarke. Sports clubs and the individual players particularly have become aware of the commercial value of their images and are selling clothing, computer games and mobile airtime. It is believed that almost two-thirds of total marketing spend of UK companies is on sport related marketing.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-18 23:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IZ MISIJE IACCI - International Arbitration Center for Copyright and Image rights


IACCI marks a turning point in the field of international protection of image rights and copyrights providing quick and efficient answers on legal issues regarding companies and individuals.
With the evolution of new technology and the advent of the age of communication, to speak of the image of a company means covering every applicative field of corporate law.
The company image includes all those elements, both material and immaterial, through which said company presents itself to third Parties: thus the applicable law ranges from industrial and advertisement including the relative contracts (for example licences, trademark concessions, sponsorship, franchising, testimonial and merchandising) to copyrights (consider contracts that regard film works and photography) to commissioned works from which intellectual trademarks and industrial invention arise. Let us also consider protection in fields single national organisations do not provide precise regulations: the example is industrial design and the protection of know how.
Individuals are increasingly subject to violations to their image, be they famous or not.
Ordinary legal protection does not give the immediate and efficient answers that the petitioner expects. Ordinary legal procedures given to Legal Institutions from every European country are burdened by excessively long durations and considerable costs.
The average length of a civil controversy in France is 89 months.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-19 00:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawdit.co.uk/reading_room/room/view_article.asp?n...


    Reference: http://www.iacciarbitration.org/index.php?id_lingua=1&livell...
bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Veronika!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Sve ste lepo objasnili komentar nje potreban!
18 hrs
  -> Puno hvala na komentaru! Bio je potreban meni:) jer sam se počela preispitivati.