KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law: Taxation & Customs

Freight Clearance Centre

Croatian translation: centar za carinjenje robe (tereta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freight Clearance Centre
Croatian translation:centar za carinjenje robe (tereta)
Entered by: Sonja Bulesic Milic

19:06 Jun 29, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / trade
English term or phrase: Freight Clearance Centre
Ports in UK
Sonja Bulesic Milic
centar za carinjenje robe (tereta)
Explanation:
clearance
~of goods > carinjenje robe
~charges > carinski troskovi
~fee > naknada za carinske usluge
(V. Gligorijevic, Dictionary of Economics, izd. Savremena administracija, Beograd, 2000.)

NAPOMENA: ovo je samo ideja (jedna mogucnost)- nisam sigurna da li je bas "carinjenje" ili ...; mozda bi se moglo utvrditi iz sireg konteksta, obzirom da "clearance" ima vrlo siroko znacenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-29 21:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCOTERMS (medjunarodna pravila za tumacenje trgovinskih termina):
citat iz poglavlja \"DDP - Delivered Duty Paid\":

\"If the parties wish the buyer to CLEAR the goods for importation and to pay the duty,...\"
>
\"Ako ugovorne strane zele da kupac CARINI robu radi uvoza i plati carinu,...\"
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3centar za carinjenje robe (tereta)
V&M Stanković
4centar za kontrolu tereta
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freight clearance centre
centar za carinjenje robe (tereta)


Explanation:
clearance
~of goods > carinjenje robe
~charges > carinski troskovi
~fee > naknada za carinske usluge
(V. Gligorijevic, Dictionary of Economics, izd. Savremena administracija, Beograd, 2000.)

NAPOMENA: ovo je samo ideja (jedna mogucnost)- nisam sigurna da li je bas "carinjenje" ili ...; mozda bi se moglo utvrditi iz sireg konteksta, obzirom da "clearance" ima vrlo siroko znacenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-29 21:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCOTERMS (medjunarodna pravila za tumacenje trgovinskih termina):
citat iz poglavlja \"DDP - Delivered Duty Paid\":

\"If the parties wish the buyer to CLEAR the goods for importation and to pay the duty,...\"
>
\"Ako ugovorne strane zele da kupac CARINI robu radi uvoza i plati carinu,...\"

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
39 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
18 hrs
  -> hvala

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight clearance centre
centar za kontrolu tereta


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-02 20:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you require Customs clearance you will need to drive to the Freight Clearance Facility (FCF) at Western Docks. On arrival you will collect a parking control ticket at the entrance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 20 mins (2004-07-02 20:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a seals check, drive straight to the Freight Clearance Centre (FCC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 23 mins (2004-07-02 20:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gornji tekstovi su preuzeti sa web stranice Dover Freight Driver\'s Guide. Ako kliknete na dole prikačeni link, dobićete detaljne upute i naravno, razjašnjenje pojmova.
http://www.doverport.co.uk/ferry/commercial/drivers_guide.ht...

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat