KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

conform to vesting rules

Croatian translation: postupiti u skladu sa pravilima glede stjecanja prava za mirovinu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conform to vesting rules
Croatian translation:postupiti u skladu sa pravilima glede stjecanja prava za mirovinu
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

02:11 Aug 2, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / vesting
English term or phrase: conform to vesting rules
Company has to conform to vesting rules
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
postupiti u skladu sa pravilima glede stjecanja prava za mirovinu
Explanation:
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) is a federal law that sets minimum standards for pension plans in private industry. For example, if your employer maintains a pension plan, ERISA specifies when you must be allowed to become a participant, how long you have to work before you have a non-forfeitable interest in your pension, how long you can be away from your job before it might affect your benefits, and whether your spouse has a right to part of your pension in the event of your death. Most of the provisions of ERISA are effective for plan years beginning or after January 1, 1975.
Vesting Definition: Vesting is the period of time an employee must work before having access to an employer-contributed pension fund. Vesting could take up to several years. ERISA determines the rules by which vesting must occur. Specifically, ERISA specifies two methods by which a worker may become vested. The first method is where 100% vesting occurs after the fifth year with the employer. The second method mandates that 20% vesting occur after the third through the seventh year with an employer.

vested rights - stečena prava
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Hvala Karen dobro pojašnjeno! Hvala Silvija i Bergazy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5postupiti u skladu sa pravilima glede stjecanja prava za mirovinuKaren Ordanic
4u skladu s ovlastima za postupanjebergazy
4ravnati se prema (postupati u skladu s) pravilima za dodjelu mirovine
Silvija Ivacic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravnati se prema (postupati u skladu s) pravilima za dodjelu mirovine


Explanation:
rekla bih da se o tome radi uzimajuci u obzir znacenje rijeci "vest" - podijeliti, dodijeliti (naslov, pravo uzivanja, posjed) - Bujas, te definicija za "vesting" i "vesting rules" na navedenim stranicama. Pogledajte

Nadam se da ce pomoci.

Vesting rules specify how long employees must participate in a retirement plan before their accrued benefits become irrevocable.

The granting to an employee of credits toward a pension even if separated from the job before retirement.

The process by which employees accrue non-forfeitable rights over employer contributions that are made to the employee's qualified retirement plan account.

An ERISA guideline stipulating that employees must be entitled to their benefits from a pension fund, profit-sharing plan or Employee Stock Ownership Plan, within a certain period of time, even if they no longer work for their employer.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/vesting

http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/money/save-fit/save-fit10...



    Reference: http://www.cbo.gov/OnlineTaxGuide/Text_1B1b.cfm
    Reference: http://www.completetax.com/TAXGUIDE/TEXT/c60s15d335.asp
Silvija Ivacic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u skladu s ovlastima za postupanje


Explanation:
Nakon čitanja ovog teksta na http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:nIZ-y2HPFrAJ:ccvista.tai...

to je ono što mi se čini vjerojatnim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 08:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company has to conform to vesting rules
Tvrtka mora postupiti u skladu s ovlastima

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postupiti u skladu sa pravilima glede stjecanja prava za mirovinu


Explanation:
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) is a federal law that sets minimum standards for pension plans in private industry. For example, if your employer maintains a pension plan, ERISA specifies when you must be allowed to become a participant, how long you have to work before you have a non-forfeitable interest in your pension, how long you can be away from your job before it might affect your benefits, and whether your spouse has a right to part of your pension in the event of your death. Most of the provisions of ERISA are effective for plan years beginning or after January 1, 1975.
Vesting Definition: Vesting is the period of time an employee must work before having access to an employer-contributed pension fund. Vesting could take up to several years. ERISA determines the rules by which vesting must occur. Specifically, ERISA specifies two methods by which a worker may become vested. The first method is where 100% vesting occurs after the fifth year with the employer. The second method mandates that 20% vesting occur after the third through the seventh year with an employer.

vested rights - stečena prava



    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/compliance_assistance.html
Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hvala Karen dobro pojašnjeno! Hvala Silvija i Bergazy!