KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

property suffrage

Croatian translation: pravo glasa zemljoposjednika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:property suffrage
Croatian translation:pravo glasa zemljoposjednika
Entered by: Zvonchica

08:36 Jul 7, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: property suffrage
While propetry suffrage was the natural expression of oligarchy, democracy came to be epitomized in the slogan "one person, one vote".
Zvonchica
pravo glasa zemljoposjednika
Explanation:
Definition of suffarage: The right to vote. Three separate amendments expand the suffrage rights in the American Constitution. The 15th Amendment gave African-American males the right to vote. The 19th Amendment allowed women to vote. Lastly, the 26th Amendment gave all citizens 18 and above the franchise.

Also Known As: enfranchisement
Selected response from:

Natka
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pravo glasa zemljoposjednikaNatka
4pravo glasa temeljem zemljoposjeda
John Farebrother


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pravo glasa zemljoposjednika


Explanation:
Definition of suffarage: The right to vote. Three separate amendments expand the suffrage rights in the American Constitution. The 15th Amendment gave African-American males the right to vote. The 19th Amendment allowed women to vote. Lastly, the 26th Amendment gave all citizens 18 and above the franchise.

Also Known As: enfranchisement


    Reference: http://americanhistory.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-suff...
Natka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
3 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pravo glasa temeljem zemljoposjeda


Explanation:
dakle, samo su zemljoposjednici imali pravo glasa

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42