KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

facial challenge

Croatian translation: osporavanje zakona (statuta) na sudu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facial challenge
Croatian translation:osporavanje zakona (statuta) na sudu
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

14:18 Sep 20, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: facial challenge
Under doctrines developed by the Supreme Court pursuant to First amendement litigation, plaintiffs may attack a law on its face, called "a facial challenge", and plead the rights of third parties.
Margita Soldo
Croatia
osporavanje zakona (statuta) na sudu
Explanation:
Wikipedia: In the context of American jurisprudence, a facial challenge is a manner of challenging a statute in court, in which the plaintiff alleges that the statute is always, and under all circumstances, unconstitutional, and therefore void. It is contrasted with an as-applied challenge, which alleges that the statute may be, in part, unconstitutional, in redress of specific and particular injury.

Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osporavanje zakona (statuta) na suduKaren Ordanic
3licni izazov
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osporavanje zakona (statuta) na sudu


Explanation:
Wikipedia: In the context of American jurisprudence, a facial challenge is a manner of challenging a statute in court, in which the plaintiff alleges that the statute is always, and under all circumstances, unconstitutional, and therefore void. It is contrasted with an as-applied challenge, which alleges that the statute may be, in part, unconstitutional, in redress of specific and particular injury.



Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
hvala

3 days45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licni izazov


Explanation:
"licni izazov"

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dubravka Hrastovec, Kristina Kolic, Karen Ordanic