KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Croatian translation: prizivni sud drugog okruga sjedinjenih americkih drzava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Croatian translation:prizivni sud drugog okruga sjedinjenih americkih drzava
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

04:52 Nov 6, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
circuit court je, po Bujasu, putujuci okruzni sud, ali to mi se cini vrlo nezgrapno. Vec u tekstu imam US district court, tako da mislim ne mogu staviti samo okruzni sud ili savezni okruzni sud.
Black's Law Dictionary:
circuit court. A court usu. having jurisdiction over seeral counties, districts, or states, and holding sessions in all those areas.

hvala
Croatian Translator
Croatia
prizivni sud drugog okruga sjedinjenih americkih drzava
Explanation:
Court of Appeals - (podrazumjeva civil and criminal division - gradjanski i krivicni odjel) = Prizivni Sud

circuit = AE; okrug, federalni sud
circuit court = okruzni sud

M.G. Rijecnik Prava
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Savezni prizivni sud za drugi okrugKaren Ordanic
5 +1prizivni sud drugog okruga sjedinjenih americkih drzava
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4Apelacioni sud drugog okruga SAD
sarajevo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
united states court of appeals for the second circuit
Savezni prizivni sud za drugi okrug


Explanation:
court of appeals = prizivni sud
circuit = okrug, sudska oblast

M. Gačić - Rječnik prava

Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ihodak4: Američki savezni ... (može i 'žalbeni sud') Faber Zgombić Law dictionary; još jedan primjer: Gospodin Michel Robert trenutno je predsjednik najvišeg suda u pokrajini Québec, a to je Žalbeni (apelacijski) sud (Court of Appeal),
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
1 day23 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kornelija
3 days1 hr
  -> hvala

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
united states court of appeals for the second circuit
Apelacioni sud drugog okruga SAD


Explanation:
appellate court: a court whose jurisdiction is to review decisions of lower courts or agencies (wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)

Pravosudje distrikta sastoji se od Apelacionog suda, kao najvise istance, Osnovnog suda, Javnog tuzilastva i Kancelarije za pruzanje pravne pomoci, te pravosudne komisije. (http://www.novine.ca/arhiva/2001/13_03_01/bivsa_yu.html)


    Reference: http://www.arhiv.hr/hr/fondovi/fondovi-i-zbirke/pravosudje.h...
    Reference: http://www.pravst.hr/zbornik.php?p=15&s=40
sarajevo
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
united states court of appeals for the second circuit
prizivni sud drugog okruga sjedinjenih americkih drzava


Explanation:
Court of Appeals - (podrazumjeva civil and criminal division - gradjanski i krivicni odjel) = Prizivni Sud

circuit = AE; okrug, federalni sud
circuit court = okruzni sud

M.G. Rijecnik Prava

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: mislim da je ovo najbolje rješenje, samo S.. A.. D.. veliko
18 hrs
  -> Hvala. Upravu ste