KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

completion

Croatian translation: okončanje; završetak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completion
Croatian translation:okončanje; završetak
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

14:36 Apr 6, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: completion
Cooperation should promote regional economic integration between neighbouring countries or between countries willing to co-operate more closely on economic issues in view of the completion of the Euro-mediterranean free trade area.
Margita Soldo
Croatia
okončanju; završetku
Explanation:
`
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4okončanju; završetku
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4završna faza; privođenje kraju; dovršenje
Branko Bojanin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
okončanju; završetku


Explanation:
`

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r: također "dovršenje"
4 mins
  -> Moguce, hvala.

agree  Dinap: da, po dovršetku
7 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  ihodak4: radije "dovršenje"
8 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
završna faza; privođenje kraju; dovršenje


Explanation:
"Completion" ne označava samo "završetak", tj. "kraj", dakle nije pravi sinonim, pošto podrazumeva i izvesno trajanje koje prethodi neposrednom kraju i sam kraj.

Branko Bojanin
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8