KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law/Patents

the Food Stamp Program

Croatian translation: program bonova za hranu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food stamps
Croatian translation:program bonova za hranu
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

13:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / social security
English term or phrase: the Food Stamp Program
Social Security Numbers,may be used by federal, state, and local officials for the Food Stamp Program.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
program bonova za hranu
Explanation:
SERVICES AVAILABLE WITHIN THE WISCONSIN WORKS (W-2) AGENCY
Radi se o programu subvencionirane prehrane za obitelji slabijeg materijalnog stanja.

U Hrvatskoj se umjesto takvih markica za hranu korisi izraz "bonovi za hranu".


"... WISCONSIN WORKS" (W-2) AGENCIJE SERVICES AVAILABLE WITHIN THE WISCONSIN WORKS (W-2) AGENCY USLUGE POTPORE ZA PORODICU BONOVI ZA HRANU (FOOD STAMPS) ..."


Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Program prehrane na kupne (odreske) i EBT karticebergazy
4 +1program bonova za hranu
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Program prehrane na kupne (odreske) i EBT kartice


Explanation:


The Food Stamp Program serves as the first line of defense against hunger. It enables low-income families to buy nutritious food with coupons and Electronic Benefits Transfer (EBT) cards. Food stamp recipients spend their benefits to buy eligible food in authorized retail food stores.


cijela priča podsjeća na "točkice".

The Program is the cornerstone of the Federal food assistance programs, and provides crucial support to needy households and to those making the transition from welfare to work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nisam mislio kupne već kupone,jasno

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska
3 days22 hrs

agree  mare8
5 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program bonova za hranu


Explanation:
SERVICES AVAILABLE WITHIN THE WISCONSIN WORKS (W-2) AGENCY
Radi se o programu subvencionirane prehrane za obitelji slabijeg materijalnog stanja.

U Hrvatskoj se umjesto takvih markica za hranu korisi izraz "bonovi za hranu".


"... WISCONSIN WORKS" (W-2) AGENCIJE SERVICES AVAILABLE WITHIN THE WISCONSIN WORKS (W-2) AGENCY USLUGE POTPORE ZA PORODICU BONOVI ZA HRANU (FOOD STAMPS) ..."





    www.dwd.state.wi.us/dwd/publications/ 23ae/11890-B-P_DES.pdf
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska: ILI JEDNOSTAVNIJE BONOVI !
3 days21 hrs