KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law/Patents

requisitionist

Croatian translation: postavljač / podnositelj zahtjeva za sazivanje sastanka / skupštine (npr. trg. društva)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requisitionist
Croatian translation:postavljač / podnositelj zahtjeva za sazivanje sastanka / skupštine (npr. trg. društva)
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

08:55 May 21, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: requisitionist
The requisition must state the objects of the meeting and must be signed by the REQUISITIONISTS and deposited at the registered office etc.......
xxxmarijana1
postavljač / podnositelj zahtjeva za sazivanje sastanka / skupštine (npr. trg. društva)
Explanation:
a. Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary

Requisitionist ( Req`ui*si"tion*ist ), n. One who makes or signs a requisition.

b. Requisition

1. The act of requiring, as of right; a demand or application made as by authority. Specifically: (a) (International Law) A formal demand made by one state or government upon another for the surrender or extradition of a fugitive from justice. Kent. (b) (Law) A notarial demand of a debt. Wharton. (c) (Mil.) A demand by the invader upon the people of an invaded country for supplies, as of provision, forage, transportation, etc. Farrow. (d) A formal application by one officer to another for things needed in the public service; as, a requisition for clothing, troops, or money.

2. That which is required by authority; especially, a quota of supplies or necessaries.

3. A written or normal call; an invitation; a summons; as, a reqisition for a public meeting. [Eng.]



The person(s) requesting a public examination is described as the requisitionist.

www.insolvency.gov.uk/pubsscheme/technical/techmanvol1/ Ch13-24/Chapter14/part3/part_3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

predlagatelj sazivanja neke sjednice
postavljač zahtjeva za sazivanje nekog skupa


http://www.bskosijek.hr/statut.htm

\"Sjednica Skupštine saziva Izvršni odbor ili Predsjednik Kluba na vlastitu inicijativu.

U odluci o sazivanju Skupštine utvrđuje se dnevni red Sjednice, te dan i mjesto održavanja sjednice .

Izvršni odbor je dužan sazvati sjednicu Skupštine kada to zatraži najmanje 1/3 članova Kluba ili Nadzorni odbor Kluba . U svom zahtjevu za sazivanje Skupštine predlagatelji su obvezni predložiti dnevni red sjednice.

Ako Izvršni odbor ne sazove sjednicu Skupštine u roku od 15 dana od dana dostave zahtjeva iz stavka 5 ovog članka sazvat će je predlagatelj, a poziv treba sadržavati prijedlog dnevnog reda, te mjesto i dan održavanja sjednice.

Skupština se može sazivati i javnim pozivom isticanjem odluke o njezinom sazivu u službenim prostorijama Kluba najmanje 8 dana prije dana održavanja sjednice Skupštine Kluba.\"
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
zahvaljujem, to mi se uklapa u kontekst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ovrhovoditeljbergazy
3postavljač / podnositelj zahtjeva za sazivanje sastanka / skupštine (npr. trg. društva)
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ovrhovoditelj


Explanation:
Requisition je isto Sequestration.
Pljenitelj je nezgrapna i vjerojatno nepostojeća riječ.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
2 hrs

agree  Dubravka Zebec
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postavljač / podnositelj zahtjeva za sazivanje sastanka / skupštine (npr. trg. društva)


Explanation:
a. Websters Revised Unabridged Dictionary

Requisitionist ( Req`ui*si"tion*ist ), n. One who makes or signs a requisition.

b. Requisition

1. The act of requiring, as of right; a demand or application made as by authority. Specifically: (a) (International Law) A formal demand made by one state or government upon another for the surrender or extradition of a fugitive from justice. Kent. (b) (Law) A notarial demand of a debt. Wharton. (c) (Mil.) A demand by the invader upon the people of an invaded country for supplies, as of provision, forage, transportation, etc. Farrow. (d) A formal application by one officer to another for things needed in the public service; as, a requisition for clothing, troops, or money.

2. That which is required by authority; especially, a quota of supplies or necessaries.

3. A written or normal call; an invitation; a summons; as, a reqisition for a public meeting. [Eng.]



The person(s) requesting a public examination is described as the requisitionist.

www.insolvency.gov.uk/pubsscheme/technical/techmanvol1/ Ch13-24/Chapter14/part3/part_3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

predlagatelj sazivanja neke sjednice
postavljač zahtjeva za sazivanje nekog skupa


http://www.bskosijek.hr/statut.htm

\"Sjednica Skupštine saziva Izvršni odbor ili Predsjednik Kluba na vlastitu inicijativu.

U odluci o sazivanju Skupštine utvrđuje se dnevni red Sjednice, te dan i mjesto održavanja sjednice .

Izvršni odbor je dužan sazvati sjednicu Skupštine kada to zatraži najmanje 1/3 članova Kluba ili Nadzorni odbor Kluba . U svom zahtjevu za sazivanje Skupštine predlagatelji su obvezni predložiti dnevni red sjednice.

Ako Izvršni odbor ne sazove sjednicu Skupštine u roku od 15 dana od dana dostave zahtjeva iz stavka 5 ovog članka sazvat će je predlagatelj, a poziv treba sadržavati prijedlog dnevnog reda, te mjesto i dan održavanja sjednice.

Skupština se može sazivati i javnim pozivom isticanjem odluke o njezinom sazivu u službenim prostorijama Kluba najmanje 8 dana prije dana održavanja sjednice Skupštine Kluba.\"


    Reference: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/1301.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
zahvaljujem, to mi se uklapa u kontekst.