KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Management

scale advantage

Croatian translation: prednost veličine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale advantage
Croatian translation:prednost veličine
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

20:28 Aug 11, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / mergers
English term or phrase: scale advantage
by that point, however, Clear Channel's scale advantage and potential for synergies we such that competitors had a hard time outbidding Clear Channel.
alen botica
prednost veličine
Explanation:
The scope advantage is about focus; the scale advantage is about what market you should focus on.
Interestingly, large companies will discuss having economies of scale, which can be an economic advantage. However, small scale can be a strategic advantage, especially for the emerging growth companies!
http://scottmaxwell.wordpress.com/2005/11/19/how-can-david-b...
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
je je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prednost veličine
Miomira Brankovic
4opseg prednosti
Sanja Rasovic


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opseg prednosti


Explanation:
Mislim da se uklapa u kontekst

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Works in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prednost veličine


Explanation:
The scope advantage is about focus; the scale advantage is about what market you should focus on.
Interestingly, large companies will discuss having economies of scale, which can be an economic advantage. However, small scale can be a strategic advantage, especially for the emerging growth companies!
http://scottmaxwell.wordpress.com/2005/11/19/how-can-david-b...

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
je je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  arsenates
10 hrs
  -> Hvala.