KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Management

Sweet Spot

Croatian translation: optimalna točka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweet Spot
Croatian translation:optimalna točka
Entered by: bonafide1313

13:58 Feb 1, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: Sweet Spot
Organizations that govern and and discipline themselves by personal, leadership and organizational greatness truly hit what might be called the Sweet Spot. This is where the greates expression of power and potential is found. Ehen you hit "the sseet spot" of a raquet while playing tennis, or of the golf club, you know when you've hit it. It is exhilarating! It resonates. It is another way of referring to the power that is released when you find your voice as an individual, team and organization.
romir
optimalna točka
Explanation:
... još jedno razmišljanje, ili možda i ostaviti "sweet spot"...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša. I meni se Sweet Spot najviše dopada, ali trebao mi je hrvatski naziv.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1optimalna točkabonafide1313
4idealna točkagordana spendic
4idealna zona
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet spot
idealna zona


Explanation:

....

zona ( točka) savršenosti / idealna zona / zona idealnog učinka

mislim da bi ovo trebalo stajati pod " Idioms" .



Example sentence(s):
  • Problem je bio u obrani 5:1, koja nije na adekvatan način sprječavala mađarske vanjske igrače da dolaze u idealnu zonu udarca u sredini terena i nisu .
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet spot
idealna točka


Explanation:
...dostižu idealnu točku ili ako ste pjesnički raspoloženi nirvanu

gordana spendic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet spot
optimalna točka


Explanation:
... još jedno razmišljanje, ili možda i ostaviti "sweet spot"...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša. I meni se Sweet Spot najviše dopada, ali trebao mi je hrvatski naziv.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!