KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Management

"rubber meets the road"

Croatian translation: praktična primjena/rad, rad na terenu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"rubber meets the road"
Croatian translation: praktična primjena/rad, rad na terenu
Entered by: romir

14:15 Feb 1, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: "rubber meets the road"
One of the greates challenges that business leaders encounter is that of working to cascade and translate the corporate vision from 30000 feet into actionable line-of-sight behaviours among fron-line workers to achieve critical objectives. Even if they have been involved in the development of the mission statement and strategic planning process, bringing it down to "where the rubber meets the goal" is not easy.
romir
praktična primjena/rad, rad na terenu
Explanation:

može i rad sa strankama / korisnicima, ako je takav kontekst kompanije.

http://www.idiomcenter.com/dictionary/where-the-rubber-meets...

Example: In the workplace, you apply what you've learned - that's where the rubber hits the road.

Also from PainInTheEnglish site
« Where the rubber meets the road is where the real work happens. Implication is that the rest of the car -- rear window, seat belts, radio, etc. -- is less relevant to motion than the tires moving down the road. It’s routinely used in large organizations to remind senior managers that where the organization deals with its customers is where the rubber meets the road. Is there a simple example, hmmm? Um, the people who process applications for social security and mail out checks are where the rubber meets the road, and the HR dept or receptionists are (important, don't get me wrong, but) less relevant to the impact of that mission on customers.»
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Najljepše zahvaljuejm na pomoći!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1praktična primjena/rad, rad na terenu
Lingua 5B
3 +2tamo gdje je to najbitnijebonafide1313
4silazak u bazugordana spendic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praktična primjena/rad, rad na terenu


Explanation:

može i rad sa strankama / korisnicima, ako je takav kontekst kompanije.

http://www.idiomcenter.com/dictionary/where-the-rubber-meets...

Example: In the workplace, you apply what you've learned - that's where the rubber hits the road.

Also from PainInTheEnglish site
« Where the rubber meets the road is where the real work happens. Implication is that the rest of the car -- rear window, seat belts, radio, etc. -- is less relevant to motion than the tires moving down the road. It’s routinely used in large organizations to remind senior managers that where the organization deals with its customers is where the rubber meets the road. Is there a simple example, hmmm? Um, the people who process applications for social security and mail out checks are where the rubber meets the road, and the HR dept or receptionists are (important, don't get me wrong, but) less relevant to the impact of that mission on customers.»

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najljepše zahvaljuejm na pomoći!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silazak u bazu


Explanation:
...ili alternativno susret sa stvarnošću

gordana spendic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamo gdje je to najbitnije


Explanation:
pokušaj na tragu ideje...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Kahle: To se slaže s njemačkim prijevodom fraze - wo's drauf ankommt
5 hrs
  -> Hvala na komentaru i informaciji!

agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin
2 days2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Svjetlana!