ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Marketing

tiebreakers

Croatian translation: U slučaju neriješenog rezultata...


12:33 Jan 20, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Competition
English term or phrase: tiebreakers
The winners will be those who have submitted the tie-breakers which the judges feel to be the most apt and original.
Nick
Croatian translation:U slučaju neriješenog rezultata...
Explanation:
U slučaju neriješenog rezultata, pobjednici će biti (pobjedit će) osobe koje po ocjeni sudaca budu dale najprikladniji i najoriginalniji odgovor na dodatno pitanje

"On receipt of more than one entry with the correct answers, the tie breaker will be used to determine the winner. The tie breaker will be judged by a panel of judges ..."
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4U slučaju neriješenog rezultata...
Vesna Zivcic
5 -2seme resenja konfliktaslavist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
seme resenja konflikta


Explanation:
Main Entry: tieˇbreakˇer
Pronunciation: 'tI-"brA-k&r
Function: noun
Date: circa 1932
: a contest used to select a winner from among contestants with tied scores at the end of a previous contest

Ponovno takmicenje da bi se odabrao poveditelj \ dobitnik prvenstva izmedju ucesnicima takmicarima sa podjednakim rezultatom, brojem poenima
Specijalna sema resenja konflikta izmedju takmicara sa izjednacemim rezultatima

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: This has to be translated to Croatian.
4 hrs

disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Agree with Sonia and. by-the-way, what language is this?
14 hrs

disagree  Branka Ramadanovic: too complex a translation
18 hrs

agree  Franka72: I think that Nick need Croatian translation
378 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
U slučaju neriješenog rezultata...


Explanation:
U slučaju neriješenog rezultata, pobjednici će biti (pobjedit će) osobe koje po ocjeni sudaca budu dale najprikladniji i najoriginalniji odgovor na dodatno pitanje

"On receipt of more than one entry with the correct answers, the tie breaker will be used to determine the winner. The tie breaker will be judged by a panel of judges ..."


    Reference: http://www.learnpath.com/lpinf/lpwbcmpform.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 845
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
9 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
13 hrs

neutral  slavist: Nije obavezno da se do rjesenja doci pomocu "dodatnog pitanja". Mozhe da to bude kolo igre i sl.
14 hrs

agree  Fulvio Milic
23 hrs

agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
2 days2 hrs