KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Marketing

POS materials

Croatian translation: promidžbeni/promotivni materijali koji se distribuiraju ili su izloženi izravno na mjestu prodaje


11:48 Mar 16, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: POS materials
probably some kind of promotion material
Tanja Markovic
Spain
Croatian translation:promidžbeni/promotivni materijali koji se distribuiraju ili su izloženi izravno na mjestu prodaje
Explanation:
POS promidžbeni/promotivni materijali


1. Point-of-sale material - Promotion of a product where it is sold. Examples include special displays or distribution of leaflets in shops.

2. Customized point of sale materials include:

Oversize product display dispensers
Posters
Banners
Table easels
Inflatables
Floor or window decals
Table wrapper
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promidžbeni/promotivni materijali koji se distribuiraju ili su izloženi izravno na mjestu prodaje
Vesna Zivcic
4POS - Point Of SalexxxPeter Jausov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POS - Point Of Sale


Explanation:
POS terminal se upotrebljava za placanje sa kreditnim karticama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 16:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozda ide za nekakav potrosni material za taj terminal

xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Zivcic: radi se o propagandnom materijalu
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promidžbeni/promotivni materijali koji se distribuiraju ili su izloženi izravno na mjestu prodaje


Explanation:
POS promidžbeni/promotivni materijali


1. Point-of-sale material - Promotion of a product where it is sold. Examples include special displays or distribution of leaflets in shops.

2. Customized point of sale materials include:

Oversize product display dispensers
Posters
Banners
Table easels
Inflatables
Floor or window decals
Table wrapper


    Reference: http://www.bhs.sch.im/bus_stud/bs_mark.htm
    Reference: http://www.promote-it.com/customized-programs.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
3 hrs

agree  ihodak4
20 hrs