KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

conveyor screw

Croatian translation: puž (pužnog) transportera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor screw
Croatian translation:puž (pužnog) transportera
Entered by: ihodak4

09:05 Jul 5, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: conveyor screw
... the quantity of starch, which is supplied to the glue production system via a conveyor screw
Hvala!
ihodak4
puž (pužnog) transportera
Explanation:
njem. Förderschnecke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapravo, rekla bih da se u ovom slučaju radi o PUŽNOM TRANSPORTERU. Evo slike:
http://www.elektrotim.hr/PROIZVODI_klima_nosaei_klima_v/puzn...
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puž (pužnog) transportera
Dubravka Hrastovec
4Arhimedov zavrtanjxxxKale75


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arhimedov zavrtanj


Explanation:
poznatiji kao arhimedov zavrtanj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 10:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pogledajte i ovaj linka sa slikom: http://images.google.ba/imgres?imgurl=http://www.screwconvey...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archimedes%27_screw
xxxKale75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puž (pužnog) transportera


Explanation:
njem. Förderschnecke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapravo, rekla bih da se u ovom slučaju radi o PUŽNOM TRANSPORTERU. Evo slike:
http://www.elektrotim.hr/PROIZVODI_klima_nosaei_klima_v/puzn...


    Reference: http://www.dziv.hr/MKP7/ipc7/cb65g02.htm
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hvala!