KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

full lift safety valve

Croatian translation: visokohodni sigurnosni ventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full lift safety valve
Croatian translation:visokohodni sigurnosni ventil
Entered by: Vesna Sedlar-Brezak

13:20 Nov 30, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: full lift safety valve
Radi se o nekoj vrsti sigurnosnog ventila koji se koristi
da smanji porast tlaka.
danijela
visokohodni sigurnosni ventil
Explanation:
Tvrtka Sladovic proizvodi ove sigurnosne ventile, pretpostavljam da znaju što proizvode.

Selected response from:

Vesna Sedlar-Brezak
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visokohodni sigurnosni ventilVesna Sedlar-Brezak
4ventil sigurnosti punog hoda
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventil sigurnosti punog hoda


Explanation:
ili: "ventil sigurnosti sa punim hodom" - znači da se nekom određenom tlaku ventil 100% otvara

safety valve > ventil sigurnosti
lift of a valve > hod ventila
(Milićević J., Rečnik mašinske tehnike, Beograd, 1991.)

"...23 different safety valve series — available in a variety of materials and sizes. Models are presented for "providing safe solutions for almost every industrial application." Among highlights are full lift safety valves with flanged connections, high-pressure types, those according to API 526, relief and safety relief designs with threaded connections, clean service versions, and models for critical service conditions."
(http://ogpe.pennnet.com/ProductGuide/VendorProfile.cfm?secti...

"In general, relief valves in vapor service will achieve full lift by the time they reach 10% overpressure...
...
The only times I'm aware that this may not hold true is for some relief valves used in liquid service are not certified to 10% overpressure and require 25% overpressure for full lift. Also, conservation vent style relief devices for storage tanks typically do not achieve full lift until reaching 100% overpressure."
(http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=95134&page=10)

"Discharge coefficient in back pressure conditions.
When the back pressure exceeds 25% of the full lift pressure, the manufacturer must obtain valve discharge coefficients after tests carried out in actual backpressure conditions."
(http://www.valve-world.net/srv/types.asp)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 88

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visokohodni sigurnosni ventil


Explanation:
Tvrtka Sladovic proizvodi ove sigurnosne ventile, pretpostavljam da znaju što proizvode.




    Reference: http://www.sladovic.hr
Vesna Sedlar-Brezak
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala.