KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tool bushing, tool shank

Croatian translation: košuljica alata, dlijeto (špica) alata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool bushing, tool shank
Croatian translation:košuljica alata, dlijeto (špica) alata
Entered by: BUZOV

11:22 Feb 22, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tool bushing, tool shank
to su dijelovi hidraulicnog cekica
Lara Adamenko
Croatia
košuljica (radnog) cilindra, stezna glava
Explanation:
stezna glava (valjda) ... 'shank' može biti i nešto drugo (treba slika).
======================

http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/bushing
bush·ing (b sh ng)
n.
1. A fixed or removable cylindrical metal lining used to constrain, guide, or reduce friction.
2. Electricity An insulating lining for an aperture through which a conductor passes.
3. An adapter threaded to permit joining of pipes with different diameters.

Noun 1. bushing - an insulating liner in an opening through which conductors pass dielectric, insulator, nonconductor - a material such as glass or porcelain with negligible electrical or thermal conductivity

2. bushing - a cylindrical metal lining used to reduce friction cylindrical lininglining - a protective covering that protects an inside surface
--------------------------------------------------------------
Stock - A Engines
... 4. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder liner. A25. H 21401. 3. 5. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder
liner. A25. H 21401. 2. 6. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder liner. AS/AT25. ...
www.adriadiesel.hr/adria_Stock_A-Engines.htm - 77k - 20 vel 2005 –

--------------------------
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/shank

shank (sh ngk)
n.
1.a. The part of the human leg between the knee and ankle.
b. A corresponding part in other vertebrates.
-----
5. A stem, stalk, or similar part.
6. Nautical The stem of an anchor.
7. The long shaft of a fishhook.

--------------
3. shank - cylinder forming a long narrow part of something

5. shank - cylinder forming the part of a bit by which it is held in the drill bit - the cutting part of a drill; usually pointed and threaded and is replaceable in a brace or bitstock or drill press; "he looked around for the right size bit"cylinder - a surface generated by rotating a parallel line around a fixed line
====================================
Više ideja na navedenim poveznicama.
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam - pomogli ste posebice komentirajuci odgovor kolegice - shank je u mojem slucaju "spica alata"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4košuljica alata, drška alataVesna Sedlar-Brezak
3košuljica (radnog) cilindra, stezna glava
BUZOV


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
košuljica (radnog) cilindra, stezna glava


Explanation:
stezna glava (valjda) ... 'shank' može biti i nešto drugo (treba slika).
======================

http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/bushing
bush·ing (b sh ng)
n.
1. A fixed or removable cylindrical metal lining used to constrain, guide, or reduce friction.
2. Electricity An insulating lining for an aperture through which a conductor passes.
3. An adapter threaded to permit joining of pipes with different diameters.

Noun 1. bushing - an insulating liner in an opening through which conductors pass dielectric, insulator, nonconductor - a material such as glass or porcelain with negligible electrical or thermal conductivity

2. bushing - a cylindrical metal lining used to reduce friction cylindrical lininglining - a protective covering that protects an inside surface
--------------------------------------------------------------
Stock - A Engines
... 4. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder liner. A25. H 21401. 3. 5. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder
liner. A25. H 21401. 2. 6. Košuljica cilindra. Cylinder liner. AS/AT25. ...
www.adriadiesel.hr/adria_Stock_A-Engines.htm - 77k - 20 vel 2005 –

--------------------------
http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/shank

shank (sh ngk)
n.
1.a. The part of the human leg between the knee and ankle.
b. A corresponding part in other vertebrates.
-----
5. A stem, stalk, or similar part.
6. Nautical The stem of an anchor.
7. The long shaft of a fishhook.

--------------
3. shank - cylinder forming a long narrow part of something

5. shank - cylinder forming the part of a bit by which it is held in the drill bit - the cutting part of a drill; usually pointed and threaded and is replaceable in a brace or bitstock or drill press; "he looked around for the right size bit"cylinder - a surface generated by rotating a parallel line around a fixed line
====================================
Više ideja na navedenim poveznicama.


BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Hvala vam - pomogli ste posebice komentirajuci odgovor kolegice - shank je u mojem slucaju "spica alata"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
košuljica alata, drška alata


Explanation:

tool shank = Werkzeugschaft = drška alata
Widest shank diameters. The shank diameters of Atlas Copco tools are among the widest on the market. The extra few millimetres gives a stronger, longer-lasting tool that can take much higher bending stresses.


Full-length tool bushing. The length of the bushing gives maximum tool guidance, reducing off-line movement and subsequent wear.


Pogledajte predložene web stranice.


    Reference: http://www.miningandconstruction.com/demolition.php?browsed=...
    Reference: http://www.segras-plus.hr/hrv/page.asp?id=cekici&sub=npk
Vesna Sedlar-Brezak
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: 'drška' je ono za što se drži, što ovdje nije slučaj ... prema slici na danom linku 'shank' bi trebalo biti : "špica" tj. "dlijeto hidrauličkog čekića".
50 mins