KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Instruments

glazing procedure

Croatian translation: umetanje (ugrađivanje) stakla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glazing procedure
Croatian translation:umetanje (ugrađivanje) stakla
Entered by: bonafide1313

10:50 Feb 2, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / optics
English term or phrase: glazing procedure
If a shallow frame is used for Gradal® RD lenses,
part of the distance measuring circle may be
removed during the glazing procedure.
Mirna Herman Baletić
Croatia
umetanje (ugrađivanje) stakla
Explanation:
Meni se čini da je to postupak umetanja stakla u okvire naočala
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2umetanje (ugrađivanje) staklabonafide1313
4proces zastakljivanja
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proces zastakljivanja


Explanation:
glazing-zastakljivanje

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umetanje (ugrađivanje) stakla


Explanation:
Meni se čini da je to postupak umetanja stakla u okvire naočala

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon: upravo tako, radi se o okvirima naočala, dakle ostakljivanje ne bi baš bio spretan izraz u tom slučaju, a zastakljivanje još manje
1 hr
  -> Hvala !

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days
  -> Hvala!