ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"High Dose Hook" effect

Croatian translation: prozone fenomen ili hook efekt - višak antitijela ili antigena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"High Dose Hook" effect
Croatian translation:prozone fenomen ili hook efekt - višak antitijela ili antigena
Entered by: ihodak4

12:43 Mar 14, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: "High Dose Hook" effect
ispod tog naslova samo je navedeno:

High PCT concentrations up to 4000 ng/ml have no effect on correct relating to the concentration ranges.
Hvala!
ihodak4
prozone fenomen ili hook efekt - višak antitijela ili antigena
Explanation:
[PDF] SERATECFormat datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
high concentration of hemoglobin (high dose hook effect). Interpretation of results. (presence of control line indicates proper performance ...
www.seratec.com/.../Forensic/Hemoglobin Test (Forensic) Hem... - Slične stranice

Second it must be kept in mind thatvery high concentrations of human hemoglobin in the sample may lead tonegative test results – a phenomenon known as high dose hook effect (prozoneeffect).

"prozone"
Poglavlje: 9b
"Prozone" je stanje neravnoteže između relativnih koncentracija antigena i protutijela. Npr. u RPR testu za sifilis, bolesnici sa znatnim suviškom protutijela mogu imati lažno negativan test, iako im se u organizmu nalaze brojna antitreponemska protutijela. U takvom slučaju, pri izraženoj sumnji na sifilis, serum bolesnika se mora razrijediti i tada ponoviti isti test.

Fenomen prozone – pojava negativnih rezultata (nema precipitata), dakle u vi{ku su ili Ag ili At. Prozone phenomenon

prozone /pro·zone/ (pro´zon) the phenomenon exhibited by some sera, in which agglutination or precipitation occurs at higher dilution ranges, but is not visible at lower dilutions or when undiluted.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pro·zone (przn)
n.
The phenomenon in which mixtures of specific antigen and antibody do not agglutinate or precipitate visibly because of an excess of either antibody or antigen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-20 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

q Smanjiti učinak razrjeđivanja da se oslabi ... bi “prozonski” učinci bili minimalni. Ana-. lizama u jednom stupnju, koje su sklonije ... dakle bolje mozda i prozonski učinak
Selected response from:

alen botica
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prozone fenomen ili hook efekt - višak antitijela ili antigena
alen botica
5efekat prozona
Maja Mujkic


  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"high dose hook" effect
efekat prozona


Explanation:
ili high dose hook efekat ili efekat prozona, oboje je ispravan prijevod
http://www.doiserbia.nbs.bg.ac.yu/img/DOI/0354-3447/2006/035...

Maja Mujkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"high dose hook" effect
prozone fenomen ili hook efekt - višak antitijela ili antigena


Explanation:
[PDF] SERATECFormat datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
high concentration of hemoglobin (high dose hook effect). Interpretation of results. (presence of control line indicates proper performance ...
www.seratec.com/.../Forensic/Hemoglobin Test (Forensic) Hem... - Slične stranice

Second it must be kept in mind thatvery high concentrations of human hemoglobin in the sample may lead tonegative test results – a phenomenon known as high dose hook effect (prozoneeffect).

"prozone"
Poglavlje: 9b
"Prozone" je stanje neravnoteže između relativnih koncentracija antigena i protutijela. Npr. u RPR testu za sifilis, bolesnici sa znatnim suviškom protutijela mogu imati lažno negativan test, iako im se u organizmu nalaze brojna antitreponemska protutijela. U takvom slučaju, pri izraženoj sumnji na sifilis, serum bolesnika se mora razrijediti i tada ponoviti isti test.

Fenomen prozone – pojava negativnih rezultata (nema precipitata), dakle u vi{ku su ili Ag ili At. Prozone phenomenon

prozone /pro·zone/ (pro´zon) the phenomenon exhibited by some sera, in which agglutination or precipitation occurs at higher dilution ranges, but is not visible at lower dilutions or when undiluted.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pro·zone (przn)
n.
The phenomenon in which mixtures of specific antigen and antibody do not agglutinate or precipitate visibly because of an excess of either antibody or antigen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-20 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

q Smanjiti učinak razrjeđivanja da se oslabi ... bi “prozonski” učinci bili minimalni. Ana-. lizama u jednom stupnju, koje su sklonije ... dakle bolje mozda i prozonski učinak

alen botica
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!