KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

naïve

Croatian translation: koji ranije nisu uzimali ispitivani lijek / aktivnu tvar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naïve
Croatian translation:koji ranije nisu uzimali ispitivani lijek / aktivnu tvar
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

23:40 Apr 7, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: naïve
(Drug) dosing categories:

Category C - Continuing
Category S - Stopped
Category N - Naïve
Karen Ordanic
koji ranije nisu uzimali ispitivani lijek / aktivnu tvar
Explanation:
...kod njih je obicno jaci ucinak lijeka. Mozda "bez iskustva uzimanja" ili nesto slicno. Nisam uspjela naci referencu na hrv.


Drug works in treatment-naive, experienced patients.[No authors listed]
AIDS: ABT-378, a new drug from Abbott Laboratories, may hold promise for patients who are infected with drug-resistant HIV. ABT-378 made in a combination pill with ritonavir can suppress HIV viral loads to fewer than 400 copies/mL in 78 percent of protease inhibitor-experienced patients and 95 percent of treatment-naive patients. It is well tolerated, with the most common side effects being diarrhea, nausea, asthenia, and headaches. It is taken twice a day in a single pill; researchers are evaluating the effectiveness of taking it only once a day.

PMID: 11366988 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3koji ranije nisu uzimali ispitivani lijek / aktivnu tvar
Davorka Grgic
3 -1asimptomatski, oboleli bez simptoma bolesti
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naive
koji ranije nisu uzimali ispitivani lijek / aktivnu tvar


Explanation:
...kod njih je obicno jaci ucinak lijeka. Mozda "bez iskustva uzimanja" ili nesto slicno. Nisam uspjela naci referencu na hrv.


Drug works in treatment-naive, experienced patients.[No authors listed]
AIDS: ABT-378, a new drug from Abbott Laboratories, may hold promise for patients who are infected with drug-resistant HIV. ABT-378 made in a combination pill with ritonavir can suppress HIV viral loads to fewer than 400 copies/mL in 78 percent of protease inhibitor-experienced patients and 95 percent of treatment-naive patients. It is well tolerated, with the most common side effects being diarrhea, nausea, asthenia, and headaches. It is taken twice a day in a single pill; researchers are evaluating the effectiveness of taking it only once a day.

PMID: 11366988 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz
7 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days56 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asimptomatski, oboleli bez simptoma bolesti


Explanation:
asimptomatske HIV infekcije (HIV infekcija bez simptoma bolesti)
http://www.zdravlje.hr/clanak.php?id=12420

Category N: Not Symptomatic

Children who have no signs or symptoms considered to be the result of HIV infection or who have only one of the conditions listed in category A.
http://www.hivmedicine.com/textbook/ped.htm

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alz: Davorka je u pravu
4 hrs